"Fusta nu e a mea."

Translation:The skirt is not mine.

April 25, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Could someone let me know how I am supposed to use possesives? For instance, ale mele, ai mei, mea and so forth. This topic is literally killing me!


j.p.haaleb

    Roy; ale mele refer to plural female possesive nouns whilst ai mei refer to masculin plural poss nouns! same for meu and mea: the 1st refers to a masculin person and the 2nd to a female person so in english my caot/my car etc... for the forms with your /his & her is more complicated but in any case the gender of the word indicates which form of the poss has to be used..... learning thru Dl is a matter of patience and memorising what you have heard and seen! good luck!


    [deactivated user]

      As well as other possesive pronouns.


Romanova_Irina

      What is the quality of sounds, both normal and slow!


j.p.haaleb

      acc to me another correct translation is: it is not my skirt...same meaning for this rom sentence


16Mitzu61

      I wanna kill this auto-correct


Mimi165716

      Why is there no accent on the a in fusta in this sentence?


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

      fustă = skirt (no article)

      fusta = the skirt (definite article appended)

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.