"Η περιπέτεια"

Translation:The adventure

April 26, 2017

6 Comments


Apriltulip

In Russian перипетии (peripetii) also means unforeseen and negative circumstances

January 12, 2018

Dimitra956826

That's interesting. :) In Greek, περιπέτεια could have both negative and positive meaning. In fact, there is a particular phrase, "περιπέτεια υγείας" (directly translates to health adventure :P), that has a negative meaning, probably of some health problem that someone was struggling with for a while.

January 14, 2018

nacreousnereid

That's actually very poetic, makes it seem like something that begins and ends with many twists and turns along the way.

April 4, 2018

Jon345104

How would you use this phrase περιπέτεια υγείας

April 9, 2019

J.C.M.H.

Greek περιπέτεια is the source of Spanish peripecia "unforeseen incident", "suddenly change".

April 26, 2017

Ser229339

In Romanian the word "peripeție" can have, as in Greek, both meanings...

May 5, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.