1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η περιπέτεια"

"Η περιπέτεια"

Translation:The adventure

April 26, 2017

7 Comments


Apriltulip

In Russian перипетии (peripetii) also means unforeseen and negative circumstances


Dimitra956826

That's interesting. :) In Greek, περιπέτεια could have both negative and positive meaning. In fact, there is a particular phrase, "περιπέτεια υγείας" (directly translates to health adventure :P), that has a negative meaning, probably of some health problem that someone was struggling with for a while.


nacreousnereid

That's actually very poetic, makes it seem like something that begins and ends with many twists and turns along the way.


Jon345104

How would you use this phrase περιπέτεια υγείας


J.C.M.H.

Greek περιπέτεια is the source of Spanish peripecia "unforeseen incident", "suddenly change".


Daimon-Dave

I'm glad I looked for the comments. I was about to make it.

La peripecia de aprender idiomas en medio de la pandemia, jaja.


Ser229339

In Romanian the word "peripeție" can have, as in Greek, both meanings...

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.