1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Utampasha habari"

"Utampasha habari"

Translation:You will get him news

April 26, 2017

4 Comments


DirtySvensk

'You will cause her to get news' seems like a very awkward sentence to me.


AGreatUserName

Now it's "You will get him news", which is not any better.


george.gavrilita

Rule 5 in the tips and notes lists "kupasha" as "to warm", whereas this example and online dictionaries translate the causative form of to get as "to cause to give"... which makes much more sense.

skill/sw/Causative-Verbs/tips-and-notes


RudolfJan

Glosbe gives a fair number of possibly acceptable translation. warming or heating something seems most common, but it also may mean something like inform, tell, etecetera. I am not convinced get is a very good translation, but it may be acceptable English. I thing bring might be appropriate as well here.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.