"A roupa dela está apertada."

Translation:Her clothes are tight.

3/1/2013, 7:56:26 AM

8 Comments


Andreas70

How can they refer to clothes in plural when the portuguese sentence refer to cloth in singular?

4/9/2013, 1:48:56 PM

vivisaurus

A roupa (the clothing, the outfit); As roupas (the clothes).

But really, many times they are interchangeable.

5/6/2013, 3:45:51 PM

Amired

In a previous task where "está" was used, only "too" before the adjective was accepted as an answer. In this case it would be "Her clothes are too tight".

3/1/2013, 7:56:26 AM

cloudhorizon

I think that previous task you did might have had an error then :/ It shouldn't be "too tight" with the absence of the word "demais" which means "too much" or just "too"

3/2/2013, 12:59:29 AM

Lingodingle

Agreed. But this sentence in not in in accord with the previous one.

3/10/2013, 1:50:31 AM

melesana

Is it also "Her outfit is tight"? "Outfit" was one of the given definitions.

6/5/2013, 6:43:21 PM

jdabell

I think that we have 'tight' governed by both estar and ser in this lesson. How is a ditinction made

3/12/2019, 2:42:09 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

As we have no context, both ser and estar should be accepted here.

3/12/2019, 9:48:23 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.