1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A roupa dela está apertada."

"A roupa dela está apertada."

Translation:Her clothes are tight.

March 1, 2013

7 Comments


Andreas70

How can they refer to clothes in plural when the portuguese sentence refer to cloth in singular?


vivisaurus

A roupa (the clothing, the outfit); As roupas (the clothes).

But really, many times they are interchangeable.


Amired

In a previous task where "está" was used, only "too" before the adjective was accepted as an answer. In this case it would be "Her clothes are too tight".


cloudhorizon

I think that previous task you did might have had an error then :/ It shouldn't be "too tight" with the absence of the word "demais" which means "too much" or just "too"


Lingodingle

Agreed. But this sentence in not in in accord with the previous one.


melesana

Is it also "Her outfit is tight"? "Outfit" was one of the given definitions.


StanByers

Why is estar used here? If her clothes are tight, they are always tight, unless she loses weight.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.