1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The name of the tall cook is…

"The name of the tall cook is Saidi."

Translation:Jina la mpishi mrefu ni Saidi.

April 26, 2017

9 Comments


LIQUID_INFERNO

I thought wa meant of...


RudolfJan

It's -a, which agrees with he noun jina to make la


YVfYaT

Do you know when you use wa and when you use la?


RowanM.1

I think you use wa with M/WA class nouns, and la with JI class nouns. So jina is in the latter class, requiring la.


NessaNessaJoy

Yeah, there were wa s and za s earlier, what gives?


KarenKeith19

Oh, I was so close, I said Jina lako instead of la....but I had the rest of the sentence structure correct. Yay!!!


Valerie982058

why can't it be Saidi ni jina la mpishi mrefu?


Thulie001

Jina la mpishi mferu ni Saidi is correct. Why am I getting it wrong?


Musketeer80

It's "mrefu", not "mferu."

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.