1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The name of the tall cook is…

"The name of the tall cook is Saidi."

Translation:Jina la mpishi mrefu ni Saidi.

April 26, 2017

6 Comments


LIQUID_INFERNO

I thought wa meant of...

April 26, 2017

RudolfJan

It's -a, which agrees with he noun jina to make la

May 31, 2017

YVfYaT

Do you know when you use wa and when you use la?

June 13, 2017

RowanM.1

I think you use wa with M/WA class nouns, and la with JI class nouns. So jina is in the latter class, requiring la.

April 27, 2019

NessaNessaJoy

Yeah, there were wa s and za s earlier, what gives?

September 14, 2017

Valerie982058

why can't it be Saidi ni jina la mpishi mrefu?

January 20, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.