1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich würde gerne der Grund fü…

"Ich würde gerne der Grund für deine schlaflose Nacht sein."

Translation:I would like to be the reason for your sleepless night.

March 16, 2014

80 Comments

Sorted by top post

Private_606

No more G rated duolingo eh (;

March 19, 2014

colec230

n o

January 24, 2017

SamanthaCruz4

I love how before I commented, there was 69 comments XD

March 19, 2017

angjiov

Well, It was 75 before I commented.

July 23, 2017

Jillianimal

Wow that escalated quickly

October 18, 2014

Ebrill_April

By snoring? (@_@)

August 20, 2014

sardiver

Gas.

November 21, 2014

Willy304501

Hopefully

February 6, 2018

Yoruji

This one killed me and almost made someone else spit out their yoghurt..

September 4, 2014

lil.wayne.

damn duolingo getting feisty

October 1, 2014

xthez

Mutter von Gott...

October 7, 2014

kiobi

Is it just me , or this just sounded too impossible for my level

September 14, 2015

JoePinheiro

Why do the words are so in random order?

November 30, 2014

drinkyourmilk

german grammar is different from english :'0

September 3, 2016

ShadowWolf16

Its still obnoxious XD

October 5, 2016

Chronarch

Languages, amirite.

October 27, 2016

angjiov

they're not in a random order. But it IS confusing alright

July 23, 2017

mrschll_l

I told this one to my boyfriend and he got mad because he thought I was going to keep him awake for mean reasons.

September 30, 2015

angjiov

lol

July 23, 2017

AlfonsoMPF

I don't know if this is supposed to mean to be always in your head so that you don't sleep or... something else.

In Spanish there’s a similar idiom “Quitarte el sueño” which means the former, but never the latter. I don’t know what Duolingo is trying to teach us here. ;D

March 23, 2014

n1m

Lol. Often people associate falling in love with having sleepless nights in the sense that you stay up thinking about the one you love or because of butterflies in your stomach because you are in love and all the romantic crap. So, the person wants to be the reason for those sleepless nights. His/her lover, in other words.

March 31, 2014

Vrexu

Yes, with other things too...

Children can be really noisy xD.

December 7, 2014

marinasays

cant sleep love by ptx just keeps playing in my head now

December 9, 2016

Chamendra

is "I would like to be the reason for your sleepless nights" wrong?

I got it wrong for using the plural of night

March 16, 2014

adamsolo

It's just a one-night thing ;)

December 6, 2014

Pseudomaz

I did too - it sounds more natural to use the plural in English, I reckon, although it does make out like you're giving someone insomnia...

March 17, 2014

Paukke

It's a one night thing. Don't get clingy.

October 3, 2015

marinasays

lol

December 9, 2016

saschambaer

Yes, it's indeed wrong. Nacht is the singular, Nächte the plural. In the plural, the adjective also has the ending -en, so the full sentence would be:

"Ich würde gerne der Grund für deine schlaflosen Nächte sein."

Edit: Deleted the second paragraph, I'm not so sure how correct it was what I wrote there and I don't wanna spread misinformation

March 16, 2014

CameronCulligan

I laughed harder than socially acceptable.

February 4, 2015

SpaceDoggi

Idle curiosity: does this line actually work in Germany?

October 24, 2016

RonanT1

So, just to clarify, does the sentence "'Ich mochte'' mean the same as ''Ich wurde gerne''? (Excuse the missing umlauts).

September 17, 2014

jasminejjec

I looked this up and they mean they same thing but using a conjugate is seen as softer and therefore more polite. I guess saying "Ich mochte der Grunde fur deine schalflose Nacht seine" comes off too strong! (heehee)

March 9, 2015

kamogawan_

HOT DAMN

November 27, 2014

Xaheen

This one's the best ;)

September 26, 2014

acme1234

Why do I have to throw the verb 'sein' to the end of the sentence? Is it wrong if I write: "Ich würde gerne sein der Grund für deine schlaflose Nacht."?

November 15, 2014

dunk999

When there is more than one verb in a German sentence, the first one goes after the subject, the remaining ones go at the end of the sentence.

May 23, 2015

Leegee21

I was wondering the same thing, It seems weird to have it tacked on the end like that... :s

December 9, 2014

acme1234

No one gave me an answer, so I found out by myself :) When there are two verbs in the same sentence, the second one always goes to the end the sentence. Hope it helps :)

December 9, 2014

dassonee

NICE!

June 18, 2014

cmp0xff

Can I replace sleepless night with insomnia?

September 16, 2014

HunterWildVampsm

This is a cheesy one :)

November 10, 2014

RavenVally

just saying, i really dont think that i would be to impressed by this "pick up" line. I think it's cheesy. Duolingo, you need to get into the moment!!

February 20, 2015

ClandestineOni

This sounds like the saucy bridge of an 80s power ballad.

I'm not even mad... more impressed.

August 6, 2015

George_Melons

i just kind of gave up and put in "idk" because i didn't really want to believe that this was the answer

October 14, 2015

marinasays

I got way to confused the placement is waaaaay crazy

December 9, 2016

KIKI2804

i cant stand when they make you get it wrong when add an s to a word on accident

March 24, 2017

angjiov

How do you say 'boyfriend' in German??

July 23, 2017

mizinamo

Usually Freund. Same word as "friend".

February 7, 2018

AbbiWillia3

Duolingo, stop melting my heart xD

October 24, 2017

ConnorIstHeute

This is why I love Duolingo. They send you nice emails asking you to come back, and they teach you how to confess to someone in German.

November 28, 2017

stenoray

Sheeeeeeeesh.

July 28, 2014

SyHarris

That's so cute :)

September 30, 2014

Willy304501

I think not. More creepy than anything lol

February 6, 2018

richardbk

Keep this up and you might be getting a visit from Vinnie.

October 21, 2014

SeanRendall

More directly, I would like to the reason for your sleepless nights be? Am I right? Sein is the "be" verb? And saying ich mochte would mean "I want" rather than Ich wurde gerne meaning "I would like to?"

July 31, 2015

ConnorWhitt

why is sein at the end wouldn't "to be" be after gerne or even take the place of gerne?

August 26, 2015

mrschll_l

Why "sein" so far from where it should be?

September 30, 2015

Harli465480

If I didn't know any better I'd think my computer was flirting with me.

October 2, 2015

aattiic

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

May 5, 2016

JeSuisJolie123

thats a pretty nice lenny face you got there

October 21, 2016

ayeeitz_gabby

What's the difference between würden and möchten?

May 30, 2016

nadiamontelongo

Würden is just would and möchten is would like

January 12, 2017

Spacemanvt

damn... going all in!

June 9, 2016

aaaale92

according to the suggestions "grund" can mean both "reason" and "bottom"... is this a double entendre?

October 5, 2016

ZoranMudronja

That can be done several ways, not necessarily romantic. Setting the house on fire comes to mind...

October 11, 2016

Willy304501

I guess, but within the context...

February 6, 2018

JeSuisJolie123

i

ok

October 21, 2016

Eniel

If I'd want to be... ehr, not so upfront, would "Ich würde gerne auf dich eine Beere trinken" be correct?

October 28, 2016

Matthias1414

..."ein Bier"...

February 2, 2018

unamusedlemon

This is a bit spicy

January 4, 2017

ixionpearl

In German dating culture, is it considered rude to be this direct about wanting to sleep with someone?

January 31, 2017

AvreyOlive

This is way too funny.

February 12, 2017

RustyRussian

(Baker street saxaphone)

February 25, 2017

Zammon1024

THAT WAS INAPPROPRIATE!

March 21, 2017

AbacusFinch

Nochmal bitte????

April 17, 2017

lilyagins

I wrote down "I would really like to be the reason for your sleepless night" and it was not correct because of the REALLY ;(

April 18, 2017

Mags385902

'Would' is commonly used but 'should' is correct. We were taught that "would" was incorrect at school. I don't think it is incorrect but neither is "should"

September 14, 2017

Willy304501

This alone was worth the 30 lingots lol

February 6, 2018

KeithinJP

Gott im Himmel...

April 7, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.