1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich würde gerne der Grund fü…

"Ich würde gerne der Grund für deine schlaflose Nacht sein."

Translation:I would like to be the reason for your sleepless night.

March 16, 2014

90 Comments


Private_606

No more G rated duolingo eh (;


SamanthaCruz4

I love how before I commented, there was 69 comments XD


angjiov

Well, It was 75 before I commented.


Jillianimal

Wow that escalated quickly


Yoruji

This one killed me and almost made someone else spit out their yoghurt..


lil.wayne.

damn duolingo getting feisty


xthez

Mutter von Gott...


kiobi

Is it just me , or this just sounded too impossible for my level


JoePinheiro

Why do the words are so in random order?


drinkyourmilk

german grammar is different from english :'0


ShadowWolf16

Its still obnoxious XD


Chronarch

Languages, amirite.


angjiov

they're not in a random order. But it IS confusing alright


mrschll_l

I told this one to my boyfriend and he got mad because he thought I was going to keep him awake for mean reasons.


AlfonsoMPF

I don't know if this is supposed to mean to be always in your head so that you don't sleep or... something else.

In Spanish there’s a similar idiom “Quitarte el sueño” which means the former, but never the latter. I don’t know what Duolingo is trying to teach us here. ;D


n1m

Lol. Often people associate falling in love with having sleepless nights in the sense that you stay up thinking about the one you love or because of butterflies in your stomach because you are in love and all the romantic crap. So, the person wants to be the reason for those sleepless nights. His/her lover, in other words.


Vrexu

Yes, with other things too...

Children can be really noisy xD.


marinasays

cant sleep love by ptx just keeps playing in my head now


Chamendra

is "I would like to be the reason for your sleepless nights" wrong?

I got it wrong for using the plural of night


adamsolo

It's just a one-night thing ;)


Pseudomaz

I did too - it sounds more natural to use the plural in English, I reckon, although it does make out like you're giving someone insomnia...


Paukke

It's a one night thing. Don't get clingy.


saschambaer

Yes, it's indeed wrong. Nacht is the singular, Nächte the plural. In the plural, the adjective also has the ending -en, so the full sentence would be:

"Ich würde gerne der Grund für deine schlaflosen Nächte sein."

Edit: Deleted the second paragraph, I'm not so sure how correct it was what I wrote there and I don't wanna spread misinformation


CameronCulligan

I laughed harder than socially acceptable.


SpaceDoggi

Idle curiosity: does this line actually work in Germany?


RonanT1

So, just to clarify, does the sentence "'Ich mochte'' mean the same as ''Ich wurde gerne''? (Excuse the missing umlauts).


jasminejjec

I looked this up and they mean they same thing but using a conjugate is seen as softer and therefore more polite. I guess saying "Ich mochte der Grunde fur deine schalflose Nacht seine" comes off too strong! (heehee)


Xaheen

This one's the best ;)


acme1234

Why do I have to throw the verb 'sein' to the end of the sentence? Is it wrong if I write: "Ich würde gerne sein der Grund für deine schlaflose Nacht."?


dunk999

When there is more than one verb in a German sentence, the first one goes after the subject, the remaining ones go at the end of the sentence.


Leegee21

I was wondering the same thing, It seems weird to have it tacked on the end like that... :s


acme1234

No one gave me an answer, so I found out by myself :) When there are two verbs in the same sentence, the second one always goes to the end the sentence. Hope it helps :)


cmp0xff

Can I replace sleepless night with insomnia?


Voltzzoe

This is a cheesy one :)


RavenVally

just saying, i really dont think that i would be to impressed by this "pick up" line. I think it's cheesy. Duolingo, you need to get into the moment!!


ClandestineOni

This sounds like the saucy bridge of an 80s power ballad.

I'm not even mad... more impressed.


George_Melons

i just kind of gave up and put in "idk" because i didn't really want to believe that this was the answer


marinasays

I got way to confused the placement is waaaaay crazy


KIKI2804

i cant stand when they make you get it wrong when add an s to a word on accident


angjiov

How do you say 'boyfriend' in German??


mizinamo

Usually Freund. Same word as "friend".


AbbiWillia3

Duolingo, stop melting my heart xD


ConnorIstHeute

This is why I love Duolingo. They send you nice emails asking you to come back, and they teach you how to confess to someone in German.


stenoray

Sheeeeeeeesh.


SyHarris

That's so cute :)


Willy304501

I think not. More creepy than anything lol


richardbk

Keep this up and you might be getting a visit from Vinnie.


SeanRendall

More directly, I would like to the reason for your sleepless nights be? Am I right? Sein is the "be" verb? And saying ich mochte would mean "I want" rather than Ich wurde gerne meaning "I would like to?"


ConnorWhitt

why is sein at the end wouldn't "to be" be after gerne or even take the place of gerne?


mrschll_l

Why "sein" so far from where it should be?


Harli465480

If I didn't know any better I'd think my computer was flirting with me.


aattiic

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


JeSuisJolie123

thats a pretty nice lenny face you got there


ayeeitz_gabby

What's the difference between würden and möchten?


nadiamontelongo

Würden is just would and möchten is would like


Spacemanvt

damn... going all in!


aaaale92

according to the suggestions "grund" can mean both "reason" and "bottom"... is this a double entendre?


ZoranMudronja

That can be done several ways, not necessarily romantic. Setting the house on fire comes to mind...


Willy304501

I guess, but within the context...


Eniel

If I'd want to be... ehr, not so upfront, would "Ich würde gerne auf dich eine Beere trinken" be correct?


unamusedlemon

This is a bit spicy


ixionpearl

In German dating culture, is it considered rude to be this direct about wanting to sleep with someone?


AvreyOlive

This is way too funny.


RustyRussian

(Baker street saxaphone)


Zammon1024

THAT WAS INAPPROPRIATE!


AbacusFinch

Nochmal bitte????


lilyagins

I wrote down "I would really like to be the reason for your sleepless night" and it was not correct because of the REALLY ;(


Mags385902

'Would' is commonly used but 'should' is correct. We were taught that "would" was incorrect at school. I don't think it is incorrect but neither is "should"


Willy304501

This alone was worth the 30 lingots lol


KeithinJP

Gott im Himmel...


maesterlewin

That is funny-wonder why it is a sleepless night eh?!


Johnathanm234

69th comment...........


invalid-username

WHY CAN'T I SAY I WOULD GLADLY BE THE REASON FOR YOUR SLEEPLESS NIGHT


4Story

exactly.... gerne means gladly so where it goes ?


Emeyekayee

Well that's a little rapey.


mulebeatsdrums

Disgusting. Just disgusting.


faria27

There'll be plenty of time to catch up on sleep once I murder you.


angjiov

What's wrong with you?!?! I wish I could report people like you!!!!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.