1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu mănânc micul dejun englez…

"Eu mănânc micul dejun englezesc de pe masă."

Translation:I eat English breakfast off the table.

April 26, 2017

12 Comments


olb38

Why here we have "de" and "pe"


rockyroo121

Why is it "the" english breakfast and not i eat "an" english breakfast


Skye1126

Because the -ul in "micul" functions as "the". If it were "a breakfast" it would be "un mic dejun".


ECSander

Should the official translation not include a definite article? So, "I eat the English breakfast..." And eating "off the table" is hard for me to imagine, except maybe if the subject doing the eating is a pet animal. Could "from" maybe work better?


quacksonquackson

I said off of the table and was marked wrong. Anyone know why?


8jEZuexx

That is a very American English way of speaking. UK English would always be just "off".


Wes708337

No, it's not American English. The translation doesn't even make sense to me.


cosmo-pedant

Can one say "UN micul dejun . . . . .? How about using an expression, such as "A LUA micul dejun . . . . ? What is the gender of "micul dejun:? Multumesc! The developers of and contributors to the Romanian course are heroes!


potestasity

"micul dejun" already has a definite article, so you can't prefix it with the indefinite "un". You can, however, say "un mic dejun".
Yes, "a lua micul dejun" is a valid expression. "dejun" is a neutral noun (masculine in the singular, feminine in the plural: un dejun - două dejunuri). The adjective "mic" has to agree with it; the plural is, theoretically, "micile dejunuri" but I've never heard anyone say that.
You could probably treat "mic-dejun" as a single word and say "mic-dejunurile" (although the dex doesn't list it).


cosmo-pedant

Multumesc. Without getting unduly complicated about the idea of a "set phrase" (i.e., this being a "freeze" or a "semantic phraseme", perhaps), would anyone have another handy example where an adjective takes the article rather than the noun -as with "micUL" ?


potestasity

This generally happens when the noun-adjective order is switched (the reasons for doing so are similar to those of English, mainly emphasis):

Fata frumoasă. - Frumoasa fată.
Un prieten bun. - Un bun prieten.
Speranțele mari. - Marile speranțe.
Castelul vechi. - Vechiul castel.
O șansă nouă. - O nouă șansă.

However, not all adjectives can be placed before the noun and I couldn't find a reliable source that offers a satisfactory rule. The link below claims these are those adjectives related to color, shape, social/religious/technical status, or a state...

Aaaaand, there are a few adjectives who can only go before the noun, such as "biet" ("poor" as in "deserving pity"), "sărac" (when used with the same meaning as "biet") and some pronominal adjectives: fiecare (each), orice (any) etc.

This article in Romanian seems pretty decent and touches the topic of noun-adjective order in section 4.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.