"O diretor"

Translation:The headmaster

March 16, 2014

20 Comments


molypanchita

in Spanish "el director" is principal...we don't say headmaster in the US (at least where I live) but it could mean principal too right?

March 16, 2014

pnehls

definitely, or director.

March 16, 2014

molypanchita

thanks

March 16, 2014

SergioFili3

Yes in portuguese it means also principal. I used the later but I lost a live :(

October 22, 2014

bentupper

Duolingo, please add PRINCIPAL as an acceptable translation.

December 15, 2014

LambTaylor

can you say manager?

June 13, 2015

GlennaSol

I think 'gerente' is a better translation for 'manager'

September 26, 2015

Davu

Well, this dictionary suggests "diretor" as a possible translation of "manager": http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/manager

June 13, 2015

OsoGegenHest

I put "manager" and was marked wrong.

September 14, 2015

LambTaylor

thanks

June 23, 2015

paulconsul

In my dictionary (published in 1964), the Portuguese word is spelled DIRECTOR. When did the spelling change? It seems like some words keep the "c" in translation and others do not, kind of randomly.

May 17, 2014

DanielTietz

Around 1995... look this: http://orto.blogs.sapo.pt/4929.html

September 18, 2014

SergioFili3

I think most people from Brasil whrite whitout the c, but people from other countries like Portugal, Angola and Mozambique use direCtor.

October 22, 2014

Davu

Looking up the word "director" in a Portuguese dictionary:

http://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/director

Gives the warning: a nova grafia é diretor.

October 22, 2014

Scutigera

My understanding is that if the "c" is still pronounced then it stayed in which led to the "c" still being in some words in Portugal but not in Brazil. Diretor however is not one of them.

http://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2015/09/difference-european-brazilian-portuguese/

The recent spelling reform has eliminated differences that were not essential. In Portugal people used to spell acto and in Brazil ato for ‘act’, but in neither variety the c was actually pronounced, so it was determined that the new spelling would be ato on both sides of the Atlantic. In Brazil people still used an accent in words like idéia (idea), but not in Portugal. As the two are pronounced the same way, the accent was removed and the new spelling admits only ideia. For words which are pronounced differently, however, the spelling differences remain. Thus ‘fact’ is spelled facto in Portugal where the c is pronounced and fato in Brazil, where it isn’t.

July 18, 2017

UDcS

Please, look for

Acordo Ortográfico da Língua Portuguesa (1990)

April 23, 2015

Enoch_is_edrees

By director, can it be a Financial Director or HR Director? Or is it exclusively limited to education?

March 7, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, it can. It is not limited to education. http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/diretor

March 15, 2015

Sour-Tree

I apologize if this question has been asked, but it just occurred to me. Can I say 'a direta' when referring to a female headmaster? And could I do the same to other types of occupations? Thanks!

November 29, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes. In this case, it'd be "a diretora". But it depends on the occupation. Sometimes you just change the article, other times you add the word "feminina".

November 30, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.