"I started to talk when I was six."

Translation:Dechreuais i siarad pan o'n i'n chwech.

April 26, 2017

3 Comments


OliverMundy

The 'When . . . ' clause seems to have no verb at all. Am I right in thinking this, or am I misreading it?

April 26, 2017

ibisc

The verb is ...o'n i (I was). The r- of r-forms of bod is dropped after pan, and other verbs take a soft mutation:

  • ...pan ddwedais i... - ...when I said...
  • ...pan ddaeth e'n ôl - ...when he came back
  • ...pan wnaeth hi brynu car newydd - ...when she bought a new car
April 26, 2017

OliverMundy

Thank you!

April 30, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.