1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Spero di no."

"Spero di no."

Translation:I hope not.

March 16, 2014

6 Comments


Rob676803

DL did not accept "expect". Wouldn't this be an alternative meaning?

March 16, 2014

Biomax

I can't think of any phrase where "sperare" means "to expect". Maybe you are thinking about spanish verb "esperar" which means "to hope" as well as "to wait for", "to expect"?

March 16, 2014

Panjomin

The audio says "spero DI no," with stress on the "di." Is this the normal stress for this sentence?

June 14, 2015

Muyil

I thought no was no & non was not

September 1, 2015

Amiryosif1

When I chat with italians I write mi auguro and it's comprehensive for them so what is the more common phrase to tell here??

April 22, 2016

HuibRenes

Where is the aux verb 'to do' ? Be consistent Duo, don't block perfectly correct English without aux verb.

May 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.