1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Spero di no."

"Spero di no."

Translation:I hope not.

March 16, 2014

19 Comments


Jelena821917

I hear 'spera di no' instead 'spero do no'. The mail voice is very hard to understand well


SmileySamT

I agree with you on this. The slow version is easy, but the normal speed sounds so much like "sperA" that I didn't feel the need to use the slower one


HansFreriks

Yes, he clearly says "spera". The last character of the mail voice is often confusing.


Rob676803

DL did not accept "expect". Wouldn't this be an alternative meaning?


Biomax

I can't think of any phrase where "sperare" means "to expect". Maybe you are thinking about spanish verb "esperar" which means "to hope" as well as "to wait for", "to expect"?


Rob676803

Most references recognize that to hope and to expect may have a common meaning (such as to anticipate or to long for something). The two verbs are even listed as synonims both here http://thesaurus.com/browse/hope and here http://www.wordreference.com/thesaurus/expect.


rljones

Can be; but in the negative, "I expect not" denies the force of "hope"--"I think it is not going to happen"--whereas "I hope not" expresses a wish that it will not happen. Looks similar to the Italian that Biomax pointed out.


Biomax

It is a tough topic. I think it depends on the force of your hope and how confident you are of the fulfillment of your desire. I have the feeling that perahaps there is a line where italians stop using "hope" and switch to "aspettarsi" or other similar verbs whereas english speakers move that line a little forward or after that line they just use "hope" and "expect" as synonyms. But this is just a thought with no base.


Biomax

I looked it up in the italian dictionary and in the thesaurus. The generic meaning of "sperare" is "to hope". But sometimes, in particular contexts, "sperare IN qlc" has the meaning of the reflexive verb "aspettarsi qlc (to expect sth)" especially when the phrase is in the negative form.


Panjomin

The audio says "spero DI no," with stress on the "di." Is this the normal stress for this sentence?


Muyil

I thought no was no & non was not


Amiryosif1

When I chat with italians I write mi auguro and it's comprehensive for them so what is the more common phrase to tell here??


Sam4479

"I hope not", spero is To hope


HuibRenes

Where is the aux verb 'to do' ? Be consistent Duo, don't block perfectly correct English without aux verb.


RobertWill713455

In the fast form he is saying "spera di no"


tabnik

Would "Non spero." mean the same thing?


CharlotteMertz

I don't think so. Wouldn't that mean "I don't hope"? This suggests that one has no hope of a good outcome. Whereas "I hope not" suggests a more positive outlook, hoping that something will not happen.


FrankRiswick

I would think that "I don't hope so" is a good translation.


paulmacd

That is convoluted English. Anyone hearing that would have to stop and work out what you meant. "I hope not" is a very commonly used phrase, and the correct translation.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.