"Have you remembered your father's birthday?"

Translation:Ti sei ricordato del compleanno di tuo padre?

March 1, 2013

23 Comments


mdsawyermd

Hmmm...I wrote, "Hai ricordato il compleanno di tuo padre?" and it was accepted. I thought verbs were conjugated in the PP with avere OR essere, but both work for ricordato???

September 3, 2014

eisfaerie

There are a couple of verbs that accept both avere and essere, usually with subtle differences in meaning. Hai ricordato qualcuno = Have you remembered someone Ti sono ricordato di qualcuno = Did you remember (to yourself) someone

September 4, 2014

lukman.A

Why isn't it "ti sei ricordato di qualcuno" instead?

January 12, 2015

leopnidgr

shouldn't it be tu sei?

March 1, 2013

marziotta

In Italian the pronoun can be implied.

"Ricordare" is often used as a reflexive verb, "ricordarsi" it means it should be used as follows

(Io) mi ricordo di qualcosa

(Tu) ti ricordi di qualcosa

(Lui) si ricorda di qualcosa

(Noi) ci ricordiamo di qualcosa

(Voi) vi ricordate di qualcosa

(Loro) si ricordano di qualcosa

Another possible translation would be "Hai ricordato il compleanno di tuo padre?" (In this case, "ricordare" is not reflexive)

I think that the translation given by Duo is the most common.

March 1, 2013

Jackie.Bowers

But when ricordare is reflexive, then it has to be followed by di (del, della etc)? But not if it's not reflexive?

March 7, 2013

dnovinc

Yes, you're correct, when we have ricordarsi (reflexive) it is usually followed by "di" (Mi ricordo di una ragazza) and when we have ricordare there is no preposition "di" after it (Io ricordo una ragazza.)

September 14, 2013

xyphax

A light bulb goes off!

It is like the difference between:
'I remember the girl'
'I am reminded of the girl' (in this case something is happening to me, something is causing me to remember, kind of reflexive)

May 6, 2016

Koolkaren

That confused me, too.

March 12, 2013

Curlygirly

I was confused too. I am not good at grammar in ANY language - can someone explain how this sentence could be structured using the reflexive version of "ricordare" - that was what I was aiming for...

June 20, 2013

wataya

I don't quite understand your question. Isn't that exactly the version given by duolingo above?

August 11, 2013

willboll

I think of the reflexive as "to remind oneself of", and the transitive verb ricordare as " to remember." It helps me to know when to use "di". Both would be translated into English as "to remember" though.

January 3, 2015

reedhepburn

Maybe I'm being too generous with "possible translations," but couldn't "your" in English translate to "vostro," even if the "You" in the Italian sentence appears in the singular? Speaking to a son or daughter who has siblings, it wouldn't be totally illogical to ask one person ("tu"), "Did you remember your (plural; "vostro") father's birthday." Would it?

May 29, 2014

eisfaerie

My Italian isn't great, but the language is similar enough to French (my native language) for me to answer this. Technically, yes, you could say vostro, but it sounds really weird and would imply that you are talking to more than one person at a time and pointedly asking one sibling in an accusatory tone. So that would be a sentence structure that would almost never be used.

August 10, 2014

joedillon

why not "ha ricordato...."?

August 2, 2016

roman2095

It would have to be hai ricordato as the subject is "you"

December 16, 2017

LouMimzy1

I never know when to use Hai or Ti sei...is there someone who can dumb this down for me.

April 16, 2017

braxtonauditore

Why is the correct answer "ti sei ricordato del compleanno di tuo padre"? To my understanding, it would be said as "hai ricordato compleanno di tuo padre"

April 18, 2017

nball1987

why doesn't it accept "babbo"? It is used for father south of the Appennines?

May 6, 2017

iyphd

Shouldn't it be "hai ricordato" and not "sei ricordato"?

May 22, 2017

roman2095

hai ricordato is correct for the non-reflexive verb ricordare.

If you are using the reflexive verb ricordarsi then it would be ti sei ricordato for a non-female subject.

See also marziotta's post above

December 16, 2017

Krall4

Can someone explain when to use di and when to use dello etc

December 23, 2017

Arturas465006

Why is sei ricordata not acceptes? (2018-10-21)

October 21, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.