1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Have you remembered your fat…

"Have you remembered your father's birthday?"

Translation:Ti sei ricordato del compleanno di tuo padre?

March 1, 2013

30 Comments


mdsawyermd

Hmmm...I wrote, "Hai ricordato il compleanno di tuo padre?" and it was accepted. I thought verbs were conjugated in the PP with avere OR essere, but both work for ricordato???


eisfaerie

There are a couple of verbs that accept both avere and essere, usually with subtle differences in meaning. Hai ricordato qualcuno = Have you remembered someone Ti sono ricordato di qualcuno = Did you remember (to yourself) someone


lukman.ku

Why isn't it "ti sei ricordato di qualcuno" instead?


German4me22

Ricordare means to Remember or to Remind. There is obviously ambiguity with this verb. A transitive sentence such as "I remember the birthday of my father " would use avere as the auxiliary verb. If you alter the sentence to "I remind myself of the birthday of my father, the sentence becomes reflexive and essere is needed as an auxiliary verb. Another example would be "I remembered yesterday" .. Mi sono ricordato ieri.


bjhamer777

I feel like i just don't understand sometimes. Why would i write 'del comleanno' and not just 'il'? And then 'di tuo padre' and not 'del tuo padre'


BobMallord

For me the best way to get this is to change how I would say it in English: Did you remind yourself (del) of/about the birthday of your father?


reedhepburn

Maybe I'm being too generous with "possible translations," but couldn't "your" in English translate to "vostro," even if the "You" in the Italian sentence appears in the singular? Speaking to a son or daughter who has siblings, it wouldn't be totally illogical to ask one person ("tu"), "Did you remember your (plural; "vostro") father's birthday." Would it?


eisfaerie

My Italian isn't great, but the language is similar enough to French (my native language) for me to answer this. Technically, yes, you could say vostro, but it sounds really weird and would imply that you are talking to more than one person at a time and pointedly asking one sibling in an accusatory tone. So that would be a sentence structure that would almost never be used.


joedillon

why not "ha ricordato...."?


roman2095

It would have to be hai ricordato as the subject is "you"


leopnidgr

shouldn't it be tu sei?


marziotta

In Italian the pronoun can be implied.

"Ricordare" is often used as a reflexive verb, "ricordarsi" it means it should be used as follows

(Io) mi ricordo di qualcosa

(Tu) ti ricordi di qualcosa

(Lui) si ricorda di qualcosa

(Noi) ci ricordiamo di qualcosa

(Voi) vi ricordate di qualcosa

(Loro) si ricordano di qualcosa

Another possible translation would be "Hai ricordato il compleanno di tuo padre?" (In this case, "ricordare" is not reflexive)

I think that the translation given by Duo is the most common.


Jackie.Bowers

But when ricordare is reflexive, then it has to be followed by di (del, della etc)? But not if it's not reflexive?


dnovinc

Yes, you're correct, when we have ricordarsi (reflexive) it is usually followed by "di" (Mi ricordo di una ragazza) and when we have ricordare there is no preposition "di" after it (Io ricordo una ragazza.)


xyphax

A light bulb goes off!

It is like the difference between:
'I remember the girl'
'I am reminded of the girl' (in this case something is happening to me, something is causing me to remember, kind of reflexive)


Koolkaren

That confused me, too.


Curlygirly

I was confused too. I am not good at grammar in ANY language - can someone explain how this sentence could be structured using the reflexive version of "ricordare" - that was what I was aiming for...


wataya

I don't quite understand your question. Isn't that exactly the version given by duolingo above?


willboll

I think of the reflexive as "to remind oneself of", and the transitive verb ricordare as " to remember." It helps me to know when to use "di". Both would be translated into English as "to remember" though.


alexandra121555

I gave the reply @marziotta suggested would be correct: "Hai ricordato il compleanno di tuo padre" which was marked as incorrect as the supposedly correct answer needs "del" compleanno not "il". Anyone understand why?


Terence544359

Hai ricordato il compleanno di tuo padre is still accepted Jan 2020 , perhaps there was a spelling error somewhere


LouMimzy1

I never know when to use Hai or Ti sei...is there someone who can dumb this down for me.


braxtonauditore

Why is the correct answer "ti sei ricordato del compleanno di tuo padre"? To my understanding, it would be said as "hai ricordato compleanno di tuo padre"


nball1987

why doesn't it accept "babbo"? It is used for father south of the Appennines?


iyphd

Shouldn't it be "hai ricordato" and not "sei ricordato"?


roman2095

hai ricordato is correct for the non-reflexive verb ricordare.

If you are using the reflexive verb ricordarsi then it would be ti sei ricordato for a non-female subject.

See also marziotta's post above


Krall4

Can someone explain when to use di and when to use dello etc


Donny465006

Why is sei ricordata not acceptes? (2018-10-21)


Jan822324

I put hai ricordato.... and it wasn't accepted


ekb1

why not VOI ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.