"Chỉ trích người khác không giúp được cả."

Translation:Criticizing others does not help with anything.

April 26, 2017

12 Comments


Mjcmarc

"được gì cả"?

April 26, 2017

Huy_Ngo

I think this sentence, to be more precise, should be "Criticizing others cannot help at all".

"Được" here can be understand as "can", "be able to", such as "tôi làm được" (I can do), "tôi hiểu được" (I can understand). "Gì cả", combining with negative word "không" before, means "anything".

April 26, 2017

Mjcmarc

That was my guess as well, but I didn't know the particulars. Thanks!

April 27, 2017

BoxcarAndy

This is too many new things all at once.

January 13, 2018

StewartMM

You'd think with say, 30+ new words in this module that that would be an overburden by itself...but NO, this course as constructed throws new constructions randomly at you with no instruction or explanation, and moreover infrequently enough that you will not get enough practice to remember them.

It's simply inflicting senseless pain and distraction. Sentences like this should be stripped out, we have plenty to digest just with the vocabulary given.

October 13, 2019, 6:06 PM

CBlondie

The hints for this one are not helpful

July 7, 2017

Dan553966

Rejected "won't help anything."

October 2, 2018

StewartMM

That's what I used too, and it's reasonably equivalent.

October 13, 2019, 6:04 PM

JanetHoski1

This should be acceptable: "Criticising another person does not help at all" The plural is NOT marked here at all

February 17, 2018

IWannaLearn3

Heh, says the website that gives me a wrong answer for using Kanji instead of Hiragana in my sentences.

February 9, 2018

Niki58542

Another mindless translation

October 20, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Incorrect translation again

    May 2, 2019
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.