"Eu nu am băut cafea atunci când am fost copil."

Translation:I did not drink coffee when I was a child.

April 26, 2017

7 Comments


crbratu

Sau ”I did not drink coffee as a child”, also rejected...

May 10, 2017

AlexusD90

Atunci what's it?

August 16, 2017

LenaAnesia

It means 'then', as in, back then, when I was a child. A bit redundant here.

October 23, 2017

LenaAnesia

"then"

October 23, 2017

LenaAnesia

My responses keep disappearing... It means 'then', as in 'back then, when I was a child'.

October 23, 2017

Ice-Kagen

So no "imperfect" tense in Romanian? Because in the other romance languages we would have used it in this sentence

September 30, 2017

crbratu

Yes there is imperfect in Romanian. That would be "Eu nu beam cafea atunci cand eram mic". But the above construction is also used.

October 1, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.