1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu nu am băut cafea atunci c…

"Eu nu am băut cafea atunci când am fost copil."

Translation:I did not drink coffee when I was a child.

April 26, 2017

8 Comments


crbratu

Sau ”I did not drink coffee as a child”, also rejected...


AlexusD90

Atunci what's it?


LenaAnesia

It means 'then', as in, back then, when I was a child. A bit redundant here.


LenaAnesia

My responses keep disappearing... It means 'then', as in 'back then, when I was a child'.


Ice-Kagen

So no "imperfect" tense in Romanian? Because in the other romance languages we would have used it in this sentence


crbratu

Yes there is imperfect in Romanian. That would be "Eu nu beam cafea atunci cand eram mic". But the above construction is also used.


D3XT3RY0NuT

As a native speaker, not using "imperfect" here is very strange for me.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.