Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Suntem într-o regiune nouă."

Translation:We are in a new region.

1 year ago

4 Comments


GrossiBP
GrossiBP

I know it was somehow described earlier but just in case if someone has a good will to explain it here I would be obliged. Thank you. Why " într-o"?

1 year ago

dilez
dilez

"a region" is "o regiune" - the article is "o" because the noun is feminine. "în o" and "în un" are never used.
în + o = într-o
în + un = într-un

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

Actually both "într-o" and "într-un" come from "întru".

1 year ago

GrossiBP
GrossiBP

thanks! : )

1 year ago