"Suntem într-o regiune nouă."

Translation:We are in a new region.

April 26, 2017

5 Comments


GrossiBP

I know it was somehow described earlier but just in case if someone has a good will to explain it here I would be obliged. Thank you. Why " într-o"?

April 26, 2017

dilez

"a region" is "o regiune" - the article is "o" because the noun is feminine. "în o" and "în un" are never used.
în + o = într-o
în + un = într-un

April 26, 2017

potestasity

Actually both "într-o" and "într-un" come from "întru".

April 26, 2017

GrossiBP

thanks! : )

April 26, 2017

KevinSmith777042

How would you say "we are into a new region"?

March 24, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.