1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Podul este deasupra dormitor…

"Podul este deasupra dormitorului și sufrageriei."

Translation:The attic is above the bedroom and the dining room.

April 26, 2017

10 Comments


crbratu

în limba română corect ar fi ”Podul este deasupra dormitorului și a sufrageriei” - ”deasupra” cere genitiv


D3XT3RY0NuT

I actually find both correct. Maybe it is a grammatical error that most people tend to do while speaking.


dragon18415

Din cate stiu eu dining room nu inseamna sufragerie. Sufragerie ar fi living room


marie754085

I did '' the bridge is above the bedroom and the dining room''. Well, '' pod'' means bridge as well as attic. I think my answer should have been accepted. No offense!


hippietrail

Photos or it didn't happen.


JCN647274

Yes, pod is used for attic as well as meaning bridge, buuuut you need to realize the context and of the sentence and know the intended meaning. Bridge would be totally illogical in this situation.


Jill635577

Perhaps I'm forgetting the rule of the lesson with deasupra. Why do both bedroom and dining room have those endings? lui and ei? I think this rule is buried deep in my brain somewhere and isn't revealing itself to me! Thanks.


JCN647274

This was the second of two problems in a row with the same sentence. The first was tor translate from English. The answer I wrote was correct for the previous problem and incorrect here. BTW, I wrote this sentence for the previous problem and it was marked wrong.


FamBOZIS

In the romanian sentence, I got once "a sufrageriei" and once " sufrageriei" alone. Are they both correct? Seems to me that we need the "a" as the subject "pod" is not next to "sufrageriei".


crbratu

If you have only one item then you do not use "a" (deasupra sufrageriei). If you have more than one you should use "a" (deasupra dormitorului și a sufrageriei)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.