1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Viti vya nyumbani"

"Viti vya nyumbani"

Translation:The chairs of the house

April 26, 2017

14 Comments


TheSoundOf4

"the house's chairs" is not accepted, does it mean it's a not a valid translation (if so, why) ?


pablopublico

Same question here.


latestsledgeone

same question

man it is suppsed to be correct


ArgusC

Is "the chairs at home" not a correct translation?


RobertEddy

What is a house chair?


PeterGauli

The chairs inside of the house


ana-kia

Would 'Viti vya nyumba' transmit the same meaning?


DeArchitect

Hapana. Although, you may come across a Swahili saying so, but it's a broken language. But also, your sentence maybe a correct but incomplete one. You will have to provide more information onto it:

"Viti vya nyumba ya jirani" - The neighbour's house chairs

Hope I have cleared your doubt.


EKinkead

Swahili is a language, not a people. It is improper to refer to Swahili speakers as "a Swahili" unless they are of the Swahili tribe, which is a very small subset of Swahili speakers.


DeArchitect

HA-HA! Sorry dear, I wasn't being formal


JediJian

I always call kenyans swahili people lol


ana-kia

Thank you, that was helpful.


PeterGauli

The chairs of the house

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.