"Viti vya nyumbani"

Translation:The chairs of the house

April 26, 2017

16 Comments


RobertEddy

What is a house chair?

May 28, 2018

TheSoundOf4

"the house's chairs" is not accepted, does it mean it's a not a valid translation (if so, why) ?

August 29, 2017

pablopublico

Same question here.

August 13, 2018

EdwardThor2

Why? Because this is Duolingo Swahili. Somewhere in the world they should be able to find a native speaker of English to clean up the mess. The only reason I put up with this ignorance is that I am actually learning, without clobbering the small pension I live on.

October 25, 2018

ArgusC

Is "the chairs at home" not a correct translation?

May 14, 2018

PeterGauli

The chairs inside of the house

December 30, 2018

ana-kia

Would 'Viti vya nyumba' transmit the same meaning?

April 26, 2017

DeArchitect

Hapana. Although, you may come across a Swahili saying so, but it's a broken language. But also, your sentence maybe a correct but incomplete one. You will have to provide more information onto it:

"Viti vya nyumba ya jirani" - The neighbour's house chairs

Hope I have cleared your doubt.

April 26, 2017

EKinkead

Swahili is a language, not a people. It is improper to refer to Swahili speakers as "a Swahili" unless they are of the Swahili tribe, which is a very small subset of Swahili speakers.

July 25, 2017

DeArchitect

HA-HA! Sorry dear, I wasn't being formal

July 26, 2017

JediJian

I always call kenyans swahili people lol

January 16, 2019

ana-kia

Thank you, that was helpful.

April 27, 2017

DeArchitect

Karibu!

April 27, 2017

RobertEddy

The home counties makez sense; the home chairs does not. Reported.

May 28, 2018

PeterGauli

The chairs of the house

December 30, 2018

dsimonds

I don't know what meaning was intended here. I thought maybe it was different types of chairs, e.g., viti vya nyumbani, viti vya ofisini, viti vya kanisani, viti vya shule(ni) ... but my answer was marked wrong. I still think "house chairs" or "chairs for a home" is a good answer, so I reported it.

February 10, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.