1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He knows where it is."

"He knows where it is."

Translation:Il sait où il est.

March 1, 2013

12 Comments


anupama16

why not connait?


Coru

I made the same mistake. Sait is for things. Connait is for people.


MarceloZanetti

Whats wrong with "il sait où c'est ça"


Reavenk

There's already a ce in c'est


SourireCache

It accepts "Il sait où c'est" but saying that out loud to myself confuses me because sait & c'est sound so very similar...


Ankhwearer

I'm unsure why it is requiring "elle est" but not accepting "il est".


italiaoo

That's a mistake in the database. Depending on the thing "it" represents, it must be translated as "il" or as "elle". So "il" should be accepted as well. From English you have no way of knowing what gender the thing would have in French.


italiaoo

Is this incorrect "Il sait c'est où."?


JulieDof2

I said "Il sait ou c'est" and it accepted that.


TariqIbrah

So what would he knows where she is translate to? Il sait ou elle est?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.