"He knows where it is."

Translation:Il sait où il est.

March 1, 2013

12 Comments


anupama16

why not connait?

March 1, 2013

Coru

I made the same mistake. Sait is for things. Connait is for people.

March 10, 2013

Nacho.Danders

Of course it goes a little deeper than that. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/savoirconnaitre.htm

June 7, 2014

MarceloZanetti

Whats wrong with "il sait où c'est ça"

January 2, 2014

Reavenk

There's already a ce in c'est

February 16, 2014

SourireCache

It accepts "Il sait où c'est" but saying that out loud to myself confuses me because sait & c'est sound so very similar...

March 1, 2014

Ankhwearer

I'm unsure why it is requiring "elle est" but not accepting "il est".

March 13, 2013

italiaoo

That's a mistake in the database. Depending on the thing "it" represents, it must be translated as "il" or as "elle". So "il" should be accepted as well. From English you have no way of knowing what gender the thing would have in French.

September 16, 2013

italiaoo

Is this incorrect "Il sait c'est où."?

September 16, 2013

JulieDof2

I said "Il sait ou c'est" and it accepted that.

November 2, 2013

italiaoo

merci!

November 2, 2013

TariqIbrah

So what would he knows where she is translate to? Il sait ou elle est?

May 18, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.