1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi đến nước Úc bằng t…

"Chúng tôi đến nước Úc bằng tàu thuỷ."

Translation:We come to Australia by ship.

April 26, 2017

13 Comments


Peter536150

By boat not good?


mohsinalik3

we come to australia sounds wrong


Anthony863489

It does sound wrong because we normally use the word "to come" in its past tense "came" in this situation. However, since it doesn't indicate past tense, it's not wrong.


BenMrE

Won't be happening if Aussie immigration catch you.


Huy_Ngo

Is airline the only way to Australia? I don't know that.


Wolfschwan

ohhhh đến is also a verb facepalm


Michael775713

My bèef is I write "we come by ship to Australia" and somehow I'm wrong


mohsinalik3

i think it should be "chúng tôi đi dến nước úc bằng tàu thuỷ


Michael775713

Yes the tênse is wrong. It's okay though it's a non native speakers rendition and understood.


HeoVietnam

GO would be more appropriate

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.