1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We had heard that."

"We had heard that."

Translation:Nosotros habíamos oído eso.

March 1, 2013

37 Comments

Sorted by top thread

nathanlanza

Does "Lo habiamos oido eso" not work?

April 14, 2013

mars7017

We've come so far, I think some of us are forgetting vocab. Nosotros hemos llegado tanto lejos que creo que algunas personas están olvidando nuestro vocabulario. Eso:that, esto:this, lo:it. So for 'we had heard that' use '(nosotros) habíamos oído eso', For 'we had heard it' use '(nosotros) lo habíamos oído'. This subject is confused by "lo" being a direct object pronoun or possessive pronoun or definite article, leading us English speakers to just throw it in randomly when the mood hits us.


jka.ne90

I also tried to double up the object as has confused me so much so far, thought I did it right but apparently not. Alguien me puede explicar por que?


alezzzix

You can only do that when the DO is placed before the verb.


Aumbria

I do not know.


TilEulenspiegel

What is wrong with, "Eso habiamos oido"? (Yes, I put in the proper accents on habiamo and oido.)


Melita2

Til, If you start the sentence with Eso, you need to use the lo before the verb . If the eso comes after the verb, you do not need the lo at all. Is this clear?


NicholasCh5

I wrote eso lo habíamos oído, but it doesn't work :-(


edeeschwartz

That's what I still don't understand. why is "Eso lo habiamos oido" wrong?


JudieElisabeth

I wrote "nosotros hemos oido eso" and it was marked wrong. Can someone please explain to me why it has to be the imperfect tense here and not the preterite?


edeeschwartz

If the translation was 'have', use 'hemos'. But since the English is 'we HAD...', you have to use 'habiamos'.


abotvinik5

Preterite perfect is VERY rarely used in Spanish, so you can pretty much assume that it is pluperfect (imperfect perfect) not Preterite perfect


JJvH1991

Why does it have to be eso? Esa could be correct as well, depending on what 'that' is, right?


rspreng

"eso" is neuter, not masculine, and is used for abstract things, events, conversations, and so on. I'm not sure how one would attach a gender to those sorts of things, but if you can, I suppose you could use 'ese' or esa'


ghiblibob

I typed 'Habiamos oido ese' and was marked wrong...I think it has to be 'eso'


kelsey.yos

Can you end a word with lo as in oidolo? I know that needs an accent somewhere, but thought I had heard that before.


Melita2

Kelsey. No. The lo can be attached to a present participle and an infinitive, not to a past participle.


MelissaMil981126

"Hemos oido eso" not accepted


alezzzix

Hemos oído is present perfect tense, Duo wants past perfect habíamos oído.


abotvinik5

Hemos oído is Preterite perfect, habíamos oído is pluperfect - the most common form of past perfect


alezzzix

The preterite perfect tense is hubimos oído, it's called pretérito anterior in Spanish, and it's no longer used in spoken Spanish.


abotvinik5

My mistake. I'm sorry. A lingot for correcting me. ( I KNEW that)


ehsanz89

Why is esa wrong?


Scripture.Page

"Lo habíamos oído." Why is this incorrect?


Talca

lo does not mean "that" It means him or it.


Linda478846

"Habíamos oído de eso" not accepted...why not?


JoelHorowi

Is the no agreement for demonstrative pronouns in Spanish? I'm trying to figure out why esa is wrong.


vv1Ct0Rr

"He had cut the cheese" "We had heard that" "My mother had not felt anything" "Someone had opened the window" well lesson 4 - story of a fart - tick off


Asperganoid

Really struggling with the eso, esta, ese, etc.


theRealRabbit

Shouldn't "Habíamos eso oído" work?


Nnnavi

Why "Nosotros habíamos oído esto" is not accepted?


equine9903

why couldn't it be "Habíamos oído que." instead of "Habíamos oído eso."


supabaloo1

Guys, oido = heard, and sentido = felt, correct? Thanks!!


LindaLou243287

Why not nosotros habiamos


marioluigi84

I heard what? That by typing d I can make the world less safe? o.k. d. I just did.


Leslie737179

It didn't take the correct answer


Ebony640381

The first time it corrected "Nosotros habiamos escuchando ese" To "escuchando eso" and then I made that correction and it gave the above translation. Are both right?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.