Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We had heard that."

Translation:Nosotros habíamos oído eso.

1
5 years ago

37 Comments


nathanlanza

Does "Lo habiamos oido eso" not work?

8
Reply5 years ago

mars7017
mars7017

We've come so far, I think some of us are forgetting vocab. Nosotros hemos llegado tanto lejos que creo que algunas personas están olvidando nuestro vocabulario. Eso:that, esto:this, lo:it. So for 'we had heard that' use '(nosotros) habíamos oído eso', For 'we had heard it' use '(nosotros) lo habíamos oído'. This subject is confused by "lo" being a direct object pronoun or possessive pronoun or definite article, leading us English speakers to just throw it in randomly when the mood hits us.

3
Reply1 year ago

jka.ne90
jka.ne90

I also tried to double up the object as has confused me so much so far, thought I did it right but apparently not. Alguien me puede explicar por que?

2
Reply4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

You can only do that when the DO is placed before the verb.

2
Reply3 years ago

Aumbria

I do not know.

0
Reply1 year ago

TilEulenspiegel

What is wrong with, "Eso habiamos oido"? (Yes, I put in the proper accents on habiamo and oido.)

7
Reply4 years ago

Melita2

Til, If you start the sentence with Eso, you need to use the lo before the verb . If the eso comes after the verb, you do not need the lo at all. Is this clear?

11
Reply4 years ago

NicholasCh5
NicholasCh5

I wrote eso lo habíamos oído, but it doesn't work :-(

6
Reply4 years ago

edeeschwartz

That's what I still don't understand. why is "Eso lo habiamos oido" wrong?

0
Reply3 years ago

JudieElisabeth

I wrote "nosotros hemos oido eso" and it was marked wrong. Can someone please explain to me why it has to be the imperfect tense here and not the preterite?

3
Reply4 years ago

edeeschwartz

If the translation was 'have', use 'hemos'. But since the English is 'we HAD...', you have to use 'habiamos'.

2
Reply3 years ago

abotvinik5

Preterite perfect is VERY rarely used in Spanish, so you can pretty much assume that it is pluperfect (imperfect perfect) not Preterite perfect

1
Reply2 years ago

JJvH1991
JJvH1991

Why does it have to be eso? Esa could be correct as well, depending on what 'that' is, right?

2
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

"eso" is neuter, not masculine, and is used for abstract things, events, conversations, and so on. I'm not sure how one would attach a gender to those sorts of things, but if you can, I suppose you could use 'ese' or esa'

8
Reply5 years ago

ghiblibob

I typed 'Habiamos oido ese' and was marked wrong...I think it has to be 'eso'

0
Reply2 years ago

kelsey.yos

Can you end a word with lo as in oidolo? I know that needs an accent somewhere, but thought I had heard that before.

1
Reply4 years ago

Melita2

Kelsey. No. The lo can be attached to a present participle and an infinitive, not to a past participle.

6
Reply4 years ago

MelissaMil981126

"Hemos oido eso" not accepted

1
Reply3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Hemos oído is present perfect tense, Duo wants past perfect habíamos oído.

2
Reply3 years ago

abotvinik5

Hemos oído is Preterite perfect, habíamos oído is pluperfect - the most common form of past perfect

0
Reply2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

The preterite perfect tense is hubimos oído, it's called pretérito anterior in Spanish, and it's no longer used in spoken Spanish.

1
Reply12 years ago

abotvinik5

My mistake. I'm sorry. A lingot for correcting me. ( I KNEW that)

0
Reply2 years ago

ehsanz89

Why is esa wrong?

1
Reply3 years ago

Scripture.Page
Scripture.Page

"Lo habíamos oído." Why is this incorrect?

1
Reply2 years ago

Talca
Talca

lo does not mean "that" It means him or it.

1
Reply12 years ago

Linda478846

"Habíamos oído de eso" not accepted...why not?

0
Reply2 years ago

JoelHorowi
JoelHorowi

Is the no agreement for demonstrative pronouns in Spanish? I'm trying to figure out why esa is wrong.

0
Reply2 years ago

vv1Ct0Rr

"He had cut the cheese" "We had heard that" "My mother had not felt anything" "Someone had opened the window" well lesson 4 - story of a fart - tick off

0
Reply2 years ago

Asperganoid
Asperganoid

Really struggling with the eso, esta, ese, etc.

0
Reply2 years ago

theRealRabbit

Shouldn't "Habíamos eso oído" work?

0
Reply2 years ago

Nnnavi
Nnnavi

Why "Nosotros habíamos oído esto" is not accepted?

0
Reply2 years ago

equine9903

why couldn't it be "Habíamos oído que." instead of "Habíamos oído eso."

0
Reply2 years ago

supabaloo1

Guys, oido = heard, and sentido = felt, correct? Thanks!!

0
Reply1 year ago

LindaLou243287

Why not nosotros habiamos

0
Reply1 year ago

marioluigi84

I heard what? That by typing d I can make the world less safe? o.k. d. I just did.

0
Reply11 months ago

Leslie737179

It didn't take the correct answer

0
Reply9 months ago