1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Acești câini sunt răi."

"Acești câini sunt răi."

Translation:These dogs are bad.

April 26, 2017

5 Comments


Alex276127

Why is it Acești instead of Aceștia if it is a plural masculine noun?


potestasity

Pronominal adjectives of proximity/remoteness have two forms: pre and post, depending on how they are positioned in respect to the noun.

Acești câini sunt răi.
Câinii aceștia sunt răi.

When in post-position, the noun gains a definite article.

This ugly page is the only complete resource I could find online: http://limba-romana.ucoz.ro/index/pronumele_demonstrativ/0-159

Or you could explore this very comprehensive pdf (section 3.4.6.3 is relevant to your question): http://www.seelrc.org:8080/grammar/pdf/stand_alone_romanian.pdf


BAHR78

Oh thank yoy soooooo much


vincemat

BAD dog! BAD dog!


tipsytree

I wrote EVIL dog and Duo didn't like it :(

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.