Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros escribimos con bolígrafos."

Translation:We write with pens.

0
5 years ago

24 Comments


Francesca2

In my experience, the use of boligrafo vs pluma varies from country to country (or perhaps region to region). When I recently asked to purchase a boligrafo in Baja, Mexico, no one understood what I was asking for. I was told that pluma was the correct term.

9
Reply5 years ago

Abby_Booger

yes, in Mexico, they seem to use the word PLUMA for pens :)

3
Reply4 years ago

JeriAnne651641

yes I was a Spanish major in college 40 years ago and spent time in Mexico and never heard the word Boligrapho. Pluma was the correct word boligrapho new or an old word for fountain pen??

0
Reply2 months ago

amuzulo
amuzulo

Can "Nosotros escribimos con bolígrafos." also mean "We wrote with pens." ?

3
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

yes

4
Reply5 years ago

Jimwillride

I know, that's what I wrote too, and got it marked wrong.

0
Reply5 years ago

Standupstanddown

Since the conjugation is present/past tense, it should work. All depends on context when actually translating it.

0
Reply4 years ago

denlynn

What is wrong with using the word 'bIros' ,a common word for bolígrafos. It was marked as wrong.

2
Reply5 years ago

jfwixted

yeah me too I used 'biros' and it is in the drop down list as an option so I'm not sure why I got it wrong :-( anyone help me understand?

1
Reply4 years ago

Daniel_Forde

Biro is an informal term- named after the inventor of the pen Laszlo Biro. It is used in British / Australian English. It'd be like using "glad wrap" for cling wrap

1
Reply4 years ago

GailCoulson

We don't use 'biros' in the US, most people wouldn't know what you were talking about. I believe it's a UK thing.

0
Reply4 months ago

gtye

Whys is "We write using pens" wrong?

1
Reply2 years ago

marc__

Could plumas also work here?

0
Reply5 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Yes, marc, pluma/s is accepted

1
Reply3 years ago

BoulderSpanish

Anyone else notice that the speaker puts the accent on the first syllable instead of where the written accent is?

0
Reply4 years ago

ams121212
ams121212

Is boligrafo used in only Spain, or in Latin American countries too?

0
Reply4 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Is 'nosotros' really necessary here since 'escribimos' means 'we write'?

0
Reply4 years ago

44767mt

I answered "We write with ballpens" and it was marked as wrong. My dictionary gives "Boligrafos" as Ball point pens, why was it marked wrong?

0
Reply3 years ago

DeemDeem52

Probably because Duo does not understand the word "ballpens" (I know I don't)...

1
Reply3 years ago

GailCoulson

I wrote "we write with ballpoints" (ballpoints is common in the US for ballpoint pens), was marked wrong and told I should have said ""We write with ballpens."

Weird, huh? You were told the exact thing was wrong that I was told I should have said!

0
Reply4 months ago

jacobhill1234567

i though pen in Spanish was pluma?

0
Reply1 year ago

DonK10
DonK10

Why is "we write with ballpoints" wrong?

0
Reply3 months ago

GailCoulson

I know! Who says "ballpens" for goodness sake! My spellcheck underlined "ballpens" in red!

0
Reply3 months ago

JeriAnne651641

Plumas is a lot easier to say and remember - it gives a visual image of a plume like the old feather quill pens dipped in ink. Before my time but often seen in pictures.

0
Reply2 months ago