1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros escribimos con bolí…

"Nosotros escribimos con bolígrafos."

Translation:We write with pens.

March 1, 2013

24 Comments


Francesca2

In my experience, the use of boligrafo vs pluma varies from country to country (or perhaps region to region). When I recently asked to purchase a boligrafo in Baja, Mexico, no one understood what I was asking for. I was told that pluma was the correct term.


Abby_Booger

yes, in Mexico, they seem to use the word PLUMA for pens :)


JeriAnne651641

yes I was a Spanish major in college 40 years ago and spent time in Mexico and never heard the word Boligrapho. Pluma was the correct word boligrapho new or an old word for fountain pen??


amuzulo

Can "Nosotros escribimos con bolígrafos." also mean "We wrote with pens." ?


Jimwillride

I know, that's what I wrote too, and got it marked wrong.


Standupstanddown

Since the conjugation is present/past tense, it should work. All depends on context when actually translating it.


denlynn

What is wrong with using the word 'bIros' ,a common word for bolígrafos. It was marked as wrong.


jfwixted

yeah me too I used 'biros' and it is in the drop down list as an option so I'm not sure why I got it wrong :-( anyone help me understand?


Daniel_Forde

Biro is an informal term- named after the inventor of the pen Laszlo Biro. It is used in British / Australian English. It'd be like using "glad wrap" for cling wrap


GailCoulson

We don't use 'biros' in the US, most people wouldn't know what you were talking about. I believe it's a UK thing.


gtye

Whys is "We write using pens" wrong?


marc__

Could plumas also work here?


tessbee

Yes, marc, pluma/s is accepted


BoulderSpanish

Anyone else notice that the speaker puts the accent on the first syllable instead of where the written accent is?


ams121212

Is boligrafo used in only Spain, or in Latin American countries too?


[deactivated user]

    Is 'nosotros' really necessary here since 'escribimos' means 'we write'?


44767mt

    I answered "We write with ballpens" and it was marked as wrong. My dictionary gives "Boligrafos" as Ball point pens, why was it marked wrong?


DeemDeem52

    Probably because Duo does not understand the word "ballpens" (I know I don't)...


GailCoulson

    I wrote "we write with ballpoints" (ballpoints is common in the US for ballpoint pens), was marked wrong and told I should have said ""We write with ballpens."

    Weird, huh? You were told the exact thing was wrong that I was told I should have said!


jacobhill1234567

    i though pen in Spanish was pluma?


DonK10

    Why is "we write with ballpoints" wrong?


GailCoulson

    I know! Who says "ballpens" for goodness sake! My spellcheck underlined "ballpens" in red!


JeriAnne651641

    Plumas is a lot easier to say and remember - it gives a visual image of a plume like the old feather quill pens dipped in ink. Before my time but often seen in pictures.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.