"Nosotros escribimos con bolígrafos."

Translation:We write with pens.

March 1, 2013

24 Comments


Francesca2

In my experience, the use of boligrafo vs pluma varies from country to country (or perhaps region to region). When I recently asked to purchase a boligrafo in Baja, Mexico, no one understood what I was asking for. I was told that pluma was the correct term.

April 21, 2013

Abby_Booger

yes, in Mexico, they seem to use the word PLUMA for pens :)

December 16, 2013

JeriAnne651641

yes I was a Spanish major in college 40 years ago and spent time in Mexico and never heard the word Boligrapho. Pluma was the correct word boligrapho new or an old word for fountain pen??

May 17, 2018

amuzulo

Can "Nosotros escribimos con bolígrafos." also mean "We wrote with pens." ?

March 1, 2013

rspreng

yes

March 1, 2013

Jimwillride

I know, that's what I wrote too, and got it marked wrong.

April 23, 2013

Standupstanddown

Since the conjugation is present/past tense, it should work. All depends on context when actually translating it.

January 5, 2014

denlynn

What is wrong with using the word 'bIros' ,a common word for bolígrafos. It was marked as wrong.

June 3, 2013

jfwixted

yeah me too I used 'biros' and it is in the drop down list as an option so I'm not sure why I got it wrong :-( anyone help me understand?

February 25, 2014

Daniel_Forde

Biro is an informal term- named after the inventor of the pen Laszlo Biro. It is used in British / Australian English. It'd be like using "glad wrap" for cling wrap

June 24, 2014

GailCoulson

We don't use 'biros' in the US, most people wouldn't know what you were talking about. I believe it's a UK thing.

March 31, 2018

gtye

Whys is "We write using pens" wrong?

October 4, 2015

marc__

Could plumas also work here?

March 28, 2013

tessbee

Yes, marc, pluma/s is accepted

October 16, 2014

BoulderSpanish

Anyone else notice that the speaker puts the accent on the first syllable instead of where the written accent is?

April 2, 2014

ams121212

Is boligrafo used in only Spain, or in Latin American countries too?

May 9, 2014

WarrenEsch

Is 'nosotros' really necessary here since 'escribimos' means 'we write'?

June 28, 2014

44767mt

I answered "We write with ballpens" and it was marked as wrong. My dictionary gives "Boligrafos" as Ball point pens, why was it marked wrong?

October 26, 2014

DeemDeem52

Probably because Duo does not understand the word "ballpens" (I know I don't)...

May 31, 2015

GailCoulson

I wrote "we write with ballpoints" (ballpoints is common in the US for ballpoint pens), was marked wrong and told I should have said ""We write with ballpens."

Weird, huh? You were told the exact thing was wrong that I was told I should have said!

March 31, 2018

jacobhill1234567

i though pen in Spanish was pluma?

November 7, 2016

DonK10

Why is "we write with ballpoints" wrong?

May 9, 2018

GailCoulson

I know! Who says "ballpens" for goodness sake! My spellcheck underlined "ballpens" in red!

May 10, 2018

JeriAnne651641

Plumas is a lot easier to say and remember - it gives a visual image of a plume like the old feather quill pens dipped in ink. Before my time but often seen in pictures.

May 17, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.