"Săptămâna începe luni."

Translation:The week starts on Monday.

April 26, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoAnn857595

It can also be : The week starts with Monday.


Stephen305160

Biblically speaking, If Jesus rose from the dead on the first day of the week (Easter Sunday) , and the Jewish Sabbath is on the last day of the week (Saturday) then countries that are historically Jewish or Christian should start the week on Sunday.


JkumC5vF

Actually for the Catholic Church (and I guess for Orthodox and Protestant too) the first day of the week is Sunday, but for civil and practical purposes, many countries let the week start with the first working day (Monday).


Scipio_V

In the US, we always use Sunday as the first day of the week. Who decided that Sunday is both the weekend and the start of the week? Nu știu.


SusieFrisc

I'm in the U.S. and I thought we used Monday.


xavi75724

Depending on the country you are, the week begins on a different day. In Romania it begins on Monday, in England it begins on Sunday.


R.White

If I remember it right, the week begins on Saturday in Egypt. (and I would assume in many other Muslim countries too)


UlfGManneb

The week begins with monday is just as good


InstantSun

Good thing religions are all equally fictitious then isn't it, seeing they can even pick a fight over when to start the week?


zest16

Not in Romania ;)


razvan.marin

https://www.timeanddate.com/calendar/days/monday.html

Anyway, the sentences are not meant to be true or anything. I had to translate from Spanish something saying that the horse speaks Spanish.


RobBeckett

A very interesting link, thank you. I knew that God had designated the seventh day as the sabbath but I didn't know that the International Organization for Standardization had ruled differently.


-Afina-

The Tips and Notes say "on monday" is "lunea".... This is confusing. The sentence translates to "The week stars monday", which is accepted.


David654925

I can write monday, is not necessary write Monday


RobBeckett

In the UK you should write "Monday" but Duolingo is happy with "monday". :)


Al_Pu

I had thought that in Abrahamic beliefs the seventh day (the last) on which God rested after the creation of the world is the Lord's day, hence its name in Latin and the Romance languages, "dies Dominica" = ziua Domnului (or "domingo" in modern Spanish, domenica, in Italian). Being therefore nowadays the last day of the weekend...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.