1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The clothing's pockets"

"The clothing's pockets"

Translation:Les poches des vêtements

March 1, 2013

24 Comments


SavitaKulkarni

Sitesurf, in my opinion "The clothing's pockets" should translate as "Les poches du vêtement", whereas "The clothings' pockets" should be "Les poches des vêtements". What do you think?


Sitesurf

Tthe issue is that "clothing", in singular, already translates to "vêtements" in plural.

If you mean one skirt, one jacket or one shirt, you will get "a/one piece/item of clothing" = "un vêtement".


mottaise

Sorry Sitesurf, I agree to a certain extent with Savita - there is nothing to say that the clothing is not a single item - that is how it appears. I think either should be accepted.


Sitesurf

My dictionary says that "clothing" is not one garment.


Andrew48

English is my first language and I'm backing up Sitesurf. "Clothing" is a collective singular, not just a singular. It translates in to a plural in French.


IntelligentMusic

It could be any number. "I have a piece of clothing." "My clothing colour varies from red to black."


bardia

Is des essentially "de + les"?


Sitesurf

Yes, absolutely.


burak.yazg

How come the clothing is plural?


Sitesurf

"clothing" is a collective word, describing the whole of what you are wearing.

In French, "un vêtement" is a/one garment and the whole of what you are wearing is "les vêtements"


BlueCuenca

Thanks, this made it very clear for me.


DianaM

DL offers "Les poches des habits" as a correct answer. I can't recall seeing this word in this context before. Is it as common as vêtements ? Is there any difference in usage?


Sitesurf

un vêtement and un habit are synonyms, but vêtement is more usual and habit sounds a bit outdated (to me).


clnoy

Isn't an "habit" the clothing of a religious servant like a nun or a priest? I ask because their clothing is called "hábito" in portuguese.


DianaM

In English, a habit is generally a nun's outfit. I gather that it can mean that in French, but not necessarily. Have a look here:

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/habit


trung.n.thu

Why is les poches instead of des poches because les poches means the pockets?


cematthews.cem

I have the same question. I put "Des poches des vetements."


Andrew48

Seeing as both of you have a higher level in French that I do, I suspect you've both figured this out by now. But for the benefit of others who may have the same question, "des poches des vêtements" means "pockets of the clothing/clothes" whereas "les poches des vêtements" means "the pockets of the clothing/clothes."


JohnHunt5

Yes, but it asked for the clothing's pockets, meaning pockets of the clothing, in which case des poches should have worked!


Andrew48

No, it doesn't work. With a possessive, like we have here, the "possessed" object is definite. It is "the pockets of the clothing," as opposed to pockets of something else. "The clothing's pockets" refers to all the pockets of the clothing. If we were referring just to some pockets, we would have to add "some of" to the beginning of the phrase.


AnnabellaB11

am I the only kid in here!?!?!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.