1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This is crazy."

"This is crazy."

Translation:C'est fou !

March 1, 2013

5 Comments


jleamy53

Interestingly, it did not give "fou" as an option when I cheated. I used "dingue" and got marked wrong. Of course, that's what I get for cheating, but it was still weird to have it offer three incorrect options.


Fairlie

can one not use 'bête' here instead of 'fou'?


Sitesurf

No, "c'est bête" means (roughly) "that's a pity". But you can use: "c'est dingue !" (amazing)


Fairlie

Ah. I thought 'bête' meant silly.


pudgiebudgie

C'est la folie ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.