"This is crazy."

Translation:C'est fou !

March 1, 2013

5 Comments


jleamy53

Interestingly, it did not give "fou" as an option when I cheated. I used "dingue" and got marked wrong. Of course, that's what I get for cheating, but it was still weird to have it offer three incorrect options.

February 2, 2014

Fairlie

can one not use 'bête' here instead of 'fou'?

March 1, 2013

Sitesurf

No, "c'est bête" means (roughly) "that's a pity". But you can use: "c'est dingue !" (amazing)

March 1, 2013

Fairlie

Ah. I thought 'bête' meant silly.

March 3, 2013

pudgiebudgie

C'est la folie ?

May 30, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.