"We do not have five hundred belts."

Translation:Noi nu avem cinci sute de curele.

April 26, 2017

7 Comments


Coralyne

Is the "de" obligatory or not ? When do we have to put it or not ?

April 26, 2017

razvan.marin

I hope I'm not missing anything: if there are more than or equal to 20, you need the de.

April 27, 2017

Coralyne

A agree with you, this is what I learnt at school. But there were the sentence with "de" and without "de", both correct. Are there exceptions ?

April 29, 2017

razvan.marin

Hmmm, I think skipping the de is accepted. The amounts on banknotes are written without it (una mie lei) and the prices too (123 lei).

April 29, 2017

Coralyne

Multumesc ! :)

April 29, 2017

AliAsgharA2

Why curele and not cureaua???

February 6, 2019

Renardo11

500 requires the plural, curele; cureaua = the belt (singular).

Btw, I got the question at the first question mark ☺.

February 26, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.