1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "We do not have five hundred …

"We do not have five hundred belts."

Translation:Noi nu avem cinci sute de curele.

April 26, 2017

8 Comments


Coralyne

Is the "de" obligatory or not ? When do we have to put it or not ?


razvan.marin

I hope I'm not missing anything: if there are more than or equal to 20, you need the de.


Coralyne

A agree with you, this is what I learnt at school. But there were the sentence with "de" and without "de", both correct. Are there exceptions ?


razvan.marin

Hmmm, I think skipping the de is accepted. The amounts on banknotes are written without it (una mie lei) and the prices too (123 lei).


AliAsgharA2

Why curele and not cureaua???


Renardo_11

500 requires the plural, curele; cureaua = the belt (singular).

Btw, I got the question at the first question mark ☺.


LouisSepdekdu

Is centură a specific kind of curea ?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.