1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The son has a son."

"The son has a son."

Translation:Der Sohn hat einen Sohn.

March 1, 2013

30 Comments


mikeferguson84

Why is it einen and not ein?


varchilag

because is accusative , the article of Sohn is "Der" and in accusative the masculine will change with a "en" at the end , I hope you understand :)


53i5

What is an accusative


ZL321

A direct object of a sentence.


AnirudhKonduru

Where can I learn all these cases? accusative, dative, etc? I'm having a lot of trouble because i dont know.


Eloise23

Dec 11, 2015 - Anirudhmkonduru, perhaps you could start at the beginning of a German grammar site, review what you know and fill in the missing bits. These sites have free overviews of German with lots of detailed discussion. Then you will feel a lot less frustrated and overwhelmed. Coupled with Duo, you will be happier with your progress.

http://german.about.com/od/onlinecourses/a/An-Online-German-Course.htm

http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/

Those are my favorite sites, maybe others have further suggestions.

Oh! And here is a review of the cases in English, so it will make more sense when you are looking at German grammar.

http://grammar.about.com/od/basicsentencegrammar/a/POS.htm


AnirudhKonduru

@Eloise23 thank you so much! :D I better get started.


EllieBarha

AnirudhKonduru, me too!


jackthebiotic

This is a funny sentence


Matthew_stucken

I used the son to make the son


grantangi

It is just a bit awkward, as you normally would not say it that way. Normally you would say something like "Er hat ein Enkelkind" (He has a grandchild).


davem2014

I think it is einen because the second son is the accusitive case. But I could be wrong.


neofryboy

You are correct. 'einen' is the accusative form of the masculine 'ein'


24rfRA

I am native german speaker! I can help you


confused.sloth

literally everyone: *Pulls a Jeremy Clarkson*


TinaKoumpouli

Why do we use Der and not Das? Why is it wrong?


neofryboy

Gendered nouns.


bmkn7

Das is used as the article for neutral nouns. Since Sohn is a masculine noun you need to use the masculine article 'der'


CharityGloria

ist das akkusativ?


kaka_harsh

I understand that einen is akkusative for masculine article (the). but, what i fail to understand is when is the sentence to be considered akkusative or how do we know that the sentence is to be nominative, akkusative or dativ?


Eloise23

October 6, 2015 - Here are the basic parts of speech for English: http://grammar.about.com/od/basicsentencegrammar/a/POS.htm

If you become a little more familiar with English grammar, then the discussion of German grammar will make more sense. It won't take much, just knowing the parts of speech will take you a long way.

German uses endings to indicate which parts of speech the words are playing in the sentences. A basic noun can be the subject (nominative), direct object (accusative), an indirect object (dative), or a possessive (genitive). That's an extremely simplified overview. Like learning the rules of a game, it takes a while to get all the details.

Here are some basic German grammar sites for English speakers:

https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/sentence-structure

http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/basics/sentence-structure/


RiridJatmiko

I always forget accusative case.


pokhriyalvishnu

What is the difference in ein and einen?


Matthew_stucken

Einen is accusative case. The first son had the second son. The second son did not do anything in this sentence. The first son only did something to him (having him). Therefore, it is accusative case. It's the same as the difference between I and me. Note that einen is not used for neuter nouns, in that case it's just ein.


nur._.

But, is he the seventh?


AlexBicksler

My first intuition is to say "Der Sohn hat sich einen Sohn." Is this correct? Does it mean something different?


Baniratak

Well it is kind of correct but if you translate it to English it would be " the son has himself a son" so the "sich" is not necessary here :)


sikhosiyotula

Maybe it would read better as, Der Mann hat einen Sohn.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.