"The son has a son."

Translation:Der Sohn hat einen Sohn.

March 1, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mikeferguson84

Why is it einen and not ein?


varchilag

because is accusative , the article of Sohn is "Der" and in accusative the masculine will change with a "en" at the end , I hope you understand :)


53i5

What is an accusative


ZL321

A direct object of a sentence.


AnirudhKonduru

Where can I learn all these cases? accusative, dative, etc? I'm having a lot of trouble because i dont know.


Eloise23

Dec 11, 2015 - Anirudhmkonduru, perhaps you could start at the beginning of a German grammar site, review what you know and fill in the missing bits. These sites have free overviews of German with lots of detailed discussion. Then you will feel a lot less frustrated and overwhelmed. Coupled with Duo, you will be happier with your progress.

http://german.about.com/od/onlinecourses/a/An-Online-German-Course.htm

http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/

Those are my favorite sites, maybe others have further suggestions.

Oh! And here is a review of the cases in English, so it will make more sense when you are looking at German grammar.

http://grammar.about.com/od/basicsentencegrammar/a/POS.htm


AnirudhKonduru

@Eloise23 thank you so much! :D I better get started.


EllieBarha

AnirudhKonduru, me too!


jackthebiotic

This is a funny sentence


Matthew_stucken

I used the son to make the son


davem2014

I think it is einen because the second son is the accusitive case. But I could be wrong.


neofryboy

You are correct. 'einen' is the accusative form of the masculine 'ein'


24rfRA

I am native german speaker! I can help you


[deactivated user]

    literally everyone: *Pulls a Jeremy Clarkson*


TinaKoumpouli

    Why do we use Der and not Das? Why is it wrong?


neofryboy

    Gendered nouns.


bmkn7

    Das is used as the article for neutral nouns. Since Sohn is a masculine noun you need to use the masculine article 'der'


    [deactivated user]

      sonception


CharityGloria

      ist das akkusativ?


kaka_harsh

      I understand that einen is akkusative for masculine article (the). but, what i fail to understand is when is the sentence to be considered akkusative or how do we know that the sentence is to be nominative, akkusative or dativ?


RiridJatmiko

      I always forget accusative case.


pokhriyalvishnu

      What is the difference in ein and einen?


Matthew_stucken

      Einen is accusative case. The first son had the second son. The second son did not do anything in this sentence. The first son only did something to him (having him). Therefore, it is accusative case. It's the same as the difference between I and me. Note that einen is not used for neuter nouns, in that case it's just ein.


nur._.

      But, is he the seventh?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.