"The son has a son."

Translation:Der Sohn hat einen Sohn.

March 1, 2013

23 Comments


mikeferguson84

Why is it einen and not ein?

February 13, 2014

varchilag

because is accusative , the article of Sohn is "Der" and in accusative the masculine will change with a "en" at the end , I hope you understand :)

March 9, 2014

53i5

What is an accusative

March 19, 2015

ZL321

A direct object of a sentence.

June 3, 2015

AnirudhKonduru

Where can I learn all these cases? accusative, dative, etc? I'm having a lot of trouble because i dont know.

December 11, 2015

Eloise23

Dec 11, 2015 - Anirudhmkonduru, perhaps you could start at the beginning of a German grammar site, review what you know and fill in the missing bits. These sites have free overviews of German with lots of detailed discussion. Then you will feel a lot less frustrated and overwhelmed. Coupled with Duo, you will be happier with your progress.

http://german.about.com/od/onlinecourses/a/An-Online-German-Course.htm

http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/

Those are my favorite sites, maybe others have further suggestions.

Oh! And here is a review of the cases in English, so it will make more sense when you are looking at German grammar.

http://grammar.about.com/od/basicsentencegrammar/a/POS.htm

December 11, 2015

AnirudhKonduru

@Eloise23 thank you so much! :D I better get started.

December 17, 2015

jackthebiotic

This is a funny sentence

March 1, 2013

grantangi

It is just a bit awkward, as you normally would not say it that way. Normally you would say something like "Er hat ein Enkelkind" (He has a grandchild).

December 1, 2013

davem2014

I think it is einen because the second son is the accusitive case. But I could be wrong.

February 24, 2014

neofryboy

You are correct. 'einen' is the accusative form of the masculine 'ein'

March 14, 2014

CharityGloria

ist das akkusativ?

May 1, 2014

neofryboy

Ja.

May 1, 2014

kaka_harsh

I understand that einen is akkusative for masculine article (the). but, what i fail to understand is when is the sentence to be considered akkusative or how do we know that the sentence is to be nominative, akkusative or dativ?

August 14, 2015

Eloise23

October 6, 2015 - Here are the basic parts of speech for English: http://grammar.about.com/od/basicsentencegrammar/a/POS.htm

If you become a little more familiar with English grammar, then the discussion of German grammar will make more sense. It won't take much, just knowing the parts of speech will take you a long way.

German uses endings to indicate which parts of speech the words are playing in the sentences. A basic noun can be the subject (nominative), direct object (accusative), an indirect object (dative), or a possessive (genitive). That's an extremely simplified overview. Like learning the rules of a game, it takes a while to get all the details.

Here are some basic German grammar sites for English speakers:

https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/sentence-structure

http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/basics/sentence-structure/

October 7, 2015

AlexBicksler

My first intuition is to say "Der Sohn hat sich einen Sohn." Is this correct? Does it mean something different?

February 17, 2014

Baniratak

Well it is kind of correct but if you translate it to English it would be " the son has himself a son" so the "sich" is not necessary here :)

October 23, 2014

sikhosiyotula

Maybe it would read better as, Der Mann hat einen Sohn.

April 9, 2014

TinaKoumpouli

Why do we use Der and not Das? Why is it wrong?

July 5, 2014

neofryboy

Gendered nouns.

July 6, 2014

bmkn7

Das is used as the article for neutral nouns. Since Sohn is a masculine noun you need to use the masculine article 'der'

December 2, 2014

RiridJatmiko

I always forget accusative case.

December 14, 2014

pokhriyalvishnu

What is the difference in ein and einen?

May 31, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.