"Der Wein ist rotes Wasser."

Translation:The wine is red water.

March 1, 2013

19 Comments


holiday__42

what does this mean? Literally the wine isn't wine, but colored water, or does this mean that the wine is watered down or something like that?

September 28, 2016

Robymcandrew

Maybe they are staging a play, and the "wine" is a prop?

March 29, 2017

SimMoor

Maybe its just really terrible and weak wine

May 19, 2018

andyengle

I think it means Duo is buying some of the cheap stuff.

September 12, 2018

samLudwig7

maybe maybe maybe maybe

June 27, 2018

El.emperador

What a let-down

August 17, 2017

Marcanton

Why rotes?

March 1, 2013

qbufm07

The ending of the adjective changes with the case of the noun. In this case "water" = "das Wasser", and the adjective ending with "das" is "-es". If it were masculine ("Der tee"), it would end in "-er". If is feminine (die Frau), it would end in "-e". Here is also a discussion on it where someone else asked a similar question: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/10061?from_skill=20a5dd4deb36bfa484843b075d1d9780

March 1, 2013

J.C.Fink

Try telling that to the cop.

August 10, 2018

G_44

So 'rotes' is used because this is a Strong Inflection and Wasser is in the Accusative Case, right?

August 5, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Not quite.

Strong inflection, yes, but rotes Wasser is in the nominative case -- predicate nominative after the verb "to be".

August 18, 2017

G_44

Danke! Have a Lingot!

August 18, 2017

Shelley376305

Is wine also in the nominative cause? two objects

December 19, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

der Wein is in the nominative case because it is the subject.

rotes Wasser is in the nominative case because it is a predicate that says something about the subject -- such predicates are (almost always) in the nominative case in German.

There are no objects in this sentence.

December 19, 2018

AnthonyTam110694

I understood that Das can be translated as "this" or "that" as well as the standard "the". So why not accept "this wine is red water"?

June 6, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

I've added that now.

June 6, 2018

Emil240380

rubs temples Listen Duo, I didn't come here to have existential crisis, I came here to learn German.

July 23, 2018

Walter660308

I said the wine is red water, it says the wine is red water, am i wrong or not?

September 5, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Check to make sure you didn't get a listening exercise rather than a translation exercise.

If it still happens, make a screenshot and upload it, then link to it here; perhaps that will help us understand what might have happened.

September 5, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.