1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Wein ist rotes Wasser."

"Der Wein ist rotes Wasser."

Translation:The wine is red water.

March 1, 2013

35 Comments


holiday__42

what does this mean? Literally the wine isn't wine, but colored water, or does this mean that the wine is watered down or something like that?


andyengle

I think it means Duo is buying some of the cheap stuff.


Anuraag398262

But he also counts his billions.


TheWorstOptimist

You'd think he'd be able to afford some decent wine, then...


OscarPevan

Yes, I saw a sentece couple days ago "Duo ist reich"


Equus_asinus

Maybe he made them selling counterfeit wine


Robymcandrew

Maybe they are staging a play, and the "wine" is a prop?


SimMoor

Maybe its just really terrible and weak wine


John567531

Europeans wine and their beer is much stronger than what we usually have over here in the US. I imagine if they got a hold of one of our bottles of wine they would think it was nothing more than colored water. It just means weak, low alcohol content.


Janelle278104

Yes, this person is insulting some terrible wine, saying it has no alcohol or flavor or scent but is just like colored water.


qbufm07

The ending of the adjective changes with the case of the noun. In this case "water" = "das Wasser", and the adjective ending with "das" is "-es". If it were masculine ("Der tee"), it would end in "-er". If is feminine (die Frau), it would end in "-e". Here is also a discussion on it where someone else asked a similar question: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/10061?from_skill=20a5dd4deb36bfa484843b075d1d9780


dodonovan

But there was no das. In other cases when we don't have ein/das we leave as rote. Why is it different here?


michael99725

only one problem das ending is e and a nuter indefinite ein is es https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Colors/tips-and-notes


a537

For other people who like me, were confused by the tips and notes, they only present two ways of declining a noun:

  1. After a der Word, aka. Weak inflection.
  2. After an ein Word, aka Mixed inflection.

The third way is Strong inflection and is used when (amongst other things) there's no article. This inflection has slightly different endings, including the -es ending for neuter nouns in the nominative which explains rotes Wasser.

The Wiki page is actually quite helpful for this.


Sheila351374

Unless one is familiar with the correct genders, this is real struggle!


G_44

So 'rotes' is used because this is a Strong Inflection and Wasser is in the Accusative Case, right?


mizinamo

Not quite.

Strong inflection, yes, but rotes Wasser is in the nominative case -- predicate nominative after the verb "to be".


G_44

Danke! Have a Lingot!


Shelley376305

Is wine also in the nominative cause? two objects


mizinamo

der Wein is in the nominative case because it is the subject.

rotes Wasser is in the nominative case because it is a predicate that says something about the subject -- such predicates are (almost always) in the nominative case in German.

There are no objects in this sentence.


peggy187508

In English class we used to call a verb like that a linking verb or a verb of being.


michael99725

what why is it es it should be e theres no ein in that stuff


AnthonyTam110694

I understood that Das can be translated as "this" or "that" as well as the standard "the". So why not accept "this wine is red water"?


mizinamo

I've added that now.


Rachelle660308

I said the wine is red water, it says the wine is red water, am i wrong or not?


mizinamo

Check to make sure you didn't get a listening exercise rather than a translation exercise.

If it still happens, make a screenshot and upload it, then link to it here; perhaps that will help us understand what might have happened.


PRASHANTSA543815

Why rotes and when we know its usage


Girlcatlove1524

It is 'rotes' because the 'wine/red water' is the subject of the sentence. Therefore it is in nominative case. In nominative case, neuter nouns (wasser) add an -es/-s to the end of the adjective before it. Therefore rot becomes rotes.


DukeDoon

Would one say that to complain about low alcohol content?


hmsong.10

Since it is rotes, is the "ein" implied?


mizinamo

Since it is rotes, is the "ein" implied?

No; it's not "implied". Using ein here would be simply wrong -- Wasser is (almost always) uncountable.

Mixed inflection (after ein) and strong inflection (without any preceding determiner) are the same for neuter nominative -- because ein has no ending, the adjective has to show the gender and case just like when there is no determiner at all.


aditya_245

Is this being used like an insult to a wine? That its just red water, not "real" wine?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.