"Do not play work"

Translation:Usicheze fanya kazi

April 26, 2017

4 Comments


vtopphol

This sentence just doesn't make sense to me. What does it mean? Don't pretend to work??

April 26, 2017

DaphneTheSnail

It's more so of "Do not play, work." Or, "Do not play. Work!!"

April 27, 2017

vtopphol

I see, but then there should have been a comma before "work". As it is now it seems like the word work is the object of the verb play.

April 27, 2017

ngwarai

There should be either a comma or a period. That's why we need to report such cases when we come across them to improve the course

November 11, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.