"Vineri este o zi a săptămânii."

Translation:Friday is a day of the week.

April 26, 2017

7 Comments


LouisKelly5

Ok guys I'm gonna ask a quick question. I'm determined to get my head round the Romanian grammatical genders and understand it fully so can I just quickly ask Which part of the sentence caused the change from saptamana to saptamanii?

P.s. a big Multumesc foarte mult to you good people of Romania for being so helpful. I need to be able to chat to a native Romanian or Romanians to really get a good grip on the grammar so if anyone is willing to chat with me let me know..Multumesc again ;)

April 26, 2017

Lurch_M

The answer is "of" in the English sentence, which kinda corresponds to the "a" in the Romanian sentence.

This introduces a possession relationship between the day and the week, i.e. the day belongs to the week, therefore you have to use the genitive form of "săptămână", which is "săptămânii".

Now think of the other way to form the possessive in English, i.e. the combination of apostrophe + s, after a noun. For instance, you wouldn't say "the gentleman daughter", but "the gentleman's daughter".

Ok, and now think of double possessives in English, and you'll kinda get a feel for how the possessive looks like in Romanian, i.e. just like double possessives look like in English.

But how does gender come into play? The gender of "day", that is, in the above sentence. The rule is that if you don't use the definite article for the possessed object, then you use "a" after feminine singular objects, "al" after masculine singular objects, "ale" after feminine plural objects, and "ai" after masculine plural objects.
E.g.:
"day of the week" = "zi a săptămânii" (day is a feminine noun in Romanian)
"days of the week" = "zile ale săptămânii"
"wall of the building" = "perete al clădirii" (wall is a masculine noun in Romanian)
"walls of the building" = "pereți ai clădirii"

PS: I edited this comment a lot, but I think it's final now. :-)

April 26, 2017

Coriander18

Thanks Lurch I find that really helpful too

August 15, 2017

LouisKelly5

Fantastic Multumesc Foarte Mult..I've bookmarked that possessives page now. Are you a Native Romanian may I ask?

April 27, 2017

Lurch_M

Click on my username and you'll find out. :-)

April 27, 2017

LouisKelly5

Well it says Native Romanian Speaker and I suppose to be a native speaker you must actually be a native person so there's my answer. I'm Englez and my problem is I don't fully understand the detailed ins and outs of English believe it or not so as I'm learning other languages I am basically learning my own language from scratch too if that makes sense ;)

April 27, 2017

LukeMadhan

I'm in the same position

September 24, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.