1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Decembrie este o lună de iar…

"Decembrie este o lună de iarnă."

Translation:December is a winter month.

April 26, 2017

7 Comments


LouisKelly5

Only after the 21st ;)


Chibirexy

Only in the Norther Hemisphere


PhilipNikolayev

Right, only in those part of Romania that are in the northern hemisphere! ;)


PhilipNikolayev

A question. As per the exercises, why do we say "Decembrie este o lună DE iarnă", but "Mars este o zi DIN săptămână"?


-Sveznalica-

Am I the only one who hear "iarnO" ? Few days ago something happened and the "voice" changed... the old one was way better and with clearer pronunciation.


olb38

In this example "iarnO" is OK I think because it is writen 'iarnà" . but my question is why in previous sentence was accepted my translation without iarnà and lunå (which means that there is not definitive articicle) but here the same example in english was translated oposite

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.