1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Your hat is beautiful."

"Your hat is beautiful."

Translation:Ton chapeau est beau.

March 1, 2013

20 Comments


Rachel66E

Earlier I saw bel used for masculine beautiful. Can someone confirm if it is only used when beautiful precedes the noun. In this sentence it wasn't allowed.


Sitesurf

When "beau" precedes a masculine noun starting with a vowel of a non-aspired H:

  • un bel enfant
  • un bel homme

Rachel66E

Thank you again for your help.


buddha6

Why not "joli"?


Sitesurf

This is easy: beau = beautiful


JohnNg8

Joli can mean beautiful too, and 'chapeau' is gender neutral.


Sitesurf

"joli" and "beautiful" are not interchangeable, and "un chapeau" is a masculine noun.


RyokachaTae

I thought it can be " Votre chapeau est joli " Pretty ≠ Beautiful?


julialeav

why can't i say vous instead of ton


icmoraes

Why can't I say vos chapeau?


Sitesurf

votre chapeau = your hat = singular

vos chapeaux = your hats = plural


GraysonHar1

I love the rhyme in this one.


kim479350

Shouldn't the second correct sentence be "Votre chapeau êtes beau"? "Est" is not correct verb agreement. Yes?


elsalune

The conjugation of "être" has to agree with "chapeau" in this case, not "votre". Threfore " est " is used, not "êtes"


BethBogard1

My Kindergarden French teacher to me (and the class) that "Beau" meant "Handsome" and "Belle" meant "Beautiful." I wrote "Votre chapeau est belle" and it was wrong. Is there a reason why she put it that way?


Sitesurf

Yes, she was referring to people.


BethBogard1

Ohhhhh... Thank you I should have guessed :)


[deactivated user]

    Why is it ton chapeau est BEAU and not ton chapeau est BEL


buddha6

    "bel" is only used with nouns beginning with a vocal!

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.