"Your hat is beautiful."

Translation:Ton chapeau est beau.

3/1/2013, 12:10:34 PM

20 Comments


Rachel66E

Earlier I saw bel used for masculine beautiful. Can someone confirm if it is only used when beautiful precedes the noun. In this sentence it wasn't allowed.

3/1/2013, 12:10:34 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

When "beau" precedes a masculine noun starting with a vowel of a non-aspired H:

  • un bel enfant
  • un bel homme
3/1/2013, 1:10:01 PM

Rachel66E

Thank you again for your help.

3/1/2013, 1:14:33 PM

buddha6

Why not "joli"?

1/22/2016, 12:08:54 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

This is easy: beau = beautiful

1/22/2016, 12:44:58 PM

JohnNg8

Joli can mean beautiful too, and 'chapeau' is gender neutral.

8/24/2017, 11:30:49 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"joli" and "beautiful" are not interchangeable, and "un chapeau" is a masculine noun.

8/25/2017, 7:44:20 AM

RyokachaTae

I thought it can be " Votre chapeau est joli " Pretty ≠ Beautiful?

11/28/2016, 4:20:35 AM

julialeav

why can't i say vous instead of ton

11/25/2016, 1:43:48 PM

icmoraes

Why can't I say vos chapeau?

2/18/2014, 2:34:39 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

votre chapeau = your hat = singular

vos chapeaux = your hats = plural

2/18/2014, 9:01:40 AM

katkanga

Merci beaucoup

3/24/2015, 12:55:22 PM

GraysonHar1

I love the rhyme in this one.

6/29/2014, 2:55:09 AM

kim479350

Shouldn't the second correct sentence be "Votre chapeau êtes beau"? "Est" is not correct verb agreement. Yes?

7/5/2015, 5:33:20 AM

elsalune

The conjugation of "être" has to agree with "chapeau" in this case, not "votre". Threfore " est " is used, not "êtes"

2/15/2016, 12:17:47 AM

BethBogard1

My Kindergarden French teacher to me (and the class) that "Beau" meant "Handsome" and "Belle" meant "Beautiful." I wrote "Votre chapeau est belle" and it was wrong. Is there a reason why she put it that way?

5/12/2017, 1:51:57 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, she was referring to people.

5/12/2017, 3:25:29 PM

BethBogard1

Ohhhhh... Thank you I should have guessed :)

5/15/2017, 1:42:15 PM

Adriaan243667

Why is it ton chapeau est BEAU and not ton chapeau est BEL

11/20/2018, 3:35:42 PM

buddha6

"bel" is only used with nouns beginning with a vocal!

11/23/2018, 10:01:22 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.