"Wanapendeleana"

Translation:They favour each other

April 27, 2017

11 Comments


DirtySvensk

Would 'They love each other' also be acceptable?

April 27, 2017

DeArchitect

Apparently no. That changes the whole meaning to "Wanapendana", because "kupenda" and "kupendelea" are two very distinct words. Just like their English counterparts, "to love" and "to favor".

April 27, 2017

clh335763

Thanks

November 20, 2017

ZanninaMargariti

When does prepositional form needed??? There are certain verbs we have to learn by heart?

July 13, 2017

Flickter44

Favour each other? What does that mean? Like each other, surely

October 14, 2017

the3lusive

Nepotism.

January 28, 2018

AGreatUserName

give preferential treatment to

April 27, 2018

Flickter44

They FAVOUR each other? What does that mean? They like each other, surely

October 14, 2017

ngwarai

To favour is to prefer something or someone more than the others, or to give unfair advantage to someone over the others. If a teacher favours one student they treat him/her much better than the rest of the students and unfairly gives him/her high grades. I hope that helps

January 16, 2018

kevinogega

Wanapendeleana "They favor each other" It's a bit confusing but, kupendeleana (to favor), kupenda (to love)

May 27, 2018

kevinogega

edit: kupendelea (to favor)

May 27, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.