1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wanapendeleana"

"Wanapendeleana"

Translation:They favour each other

April 27, 2017

13 Comments


DirtySvensk

Would 'They love each other' also be acceptable?


DeArchitect

Apparently no. That changes the whole meaning to "Wanapendana", because "kupenda" and "kupendelea" are two very distinct words. Just like their English counterparts, "to love" and "to favor".


ZanninaMargariti

When does prepositional form needed??? There are certain verbs we have to learn by heart?


Flickter44

Favour each other? What does that mean? Like each other, surely


AGreatUserName

give preferential treatment to


Flickter44

They FAVOUR each other? What does that mean? They like each other, surely


ngwarai

To favour is to prefer something or someone more than the others, or to give unfair advantage to someone over the others. If a teacher favours one student they treat him/her much better than the rest of the students and unfairly gives him/her high grades. I hope that helps


kevinogega

Wanapendeleana "They favor each other" It's a bit confusing but, kupendeleana (to favor), kupenda (to love)


kevinogega

edit: kupendelea (to favor)


Katie105911

I think I'd translate as "prefer"


Frank529236

Favour really doesn't exist where they speak Swahili. Everybody is a brother, sister or cousin.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.