1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Rezultatul experimentului es…

"Rezultatul experimentului este amar."

Translation:The result of the experiment is bitter.

April 27, 2017

5 Comments


DavidCarver

Was this experiment conducted in a micro-brewery?


Lacusta

Makes no sense. How can the result of an experiment be a taste. Or does this translate to something like 'the results were negative/inconclusive'?


razvan.marin

Just like in English, it has a negative or unpleasant meaning. I don't think it refers to its taste.


splittongue

why not? they may try to produce sweedish bitter or something, hehe :P


twovectors

I don't think 'amar' is used in practice with that meaning

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.