"Rezultatul experimentului este amar."

Translation:The result of the experiment is bitter.

April 27, 2017

5 Comments


Lacusta

Makes no sense. How can the result of an experiment be a taste. Or does this translate to something like 'the results were negative/inconclusive'?

April 27, 2017

razvan.marin

Just like in English, it has a negative or unpleasant meaning. I don't think it refers to its taste.

April 27, 2017

splittongue

why not? they may try to produce sweedish bitter or something, hehe :P

May 14, 2017

Elena493746

I don't think 'amar' is used in practice with that meaning

December 9, 2017

DavidCarver

Was this experiment conducted in a micro-brewery?

June 13, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.