"What are you able to do?"

Translation:Beth dych chi'n gallu wneud?

April 27, 2017

6 Comments


mizinamo

Could you please add Beth dach...? (And perhaps also Be' dach... which is, I believe, the form taught by WJEC Mynediad North.)

September 9, 2017

keentospeak

Sorry, why "ei" and not "i" for to?

April 27, 2017

rmcode
Mod

The verb 'gallu' is followed by the inifinitive of a verb

Thus:- 'to be able to sing' = gallu canu; 'to be able to run' = gallu rhedeg....etc.

However this sentence combines two different constructions:-

To do = gwneud

To do it = 'ei wneud' (ei = it;- literally 'to it do')

You are able to do it = dych chi gallu'n ei wneud

Putting 'beth' at the beginning of the statement turns it into a question.

What are you able to do (it) (lit:- What you are able to do it) = Beth dych chi'n gallu (ei) wneud.

In general speech the pronoun gets dropped which gives the above.

April 27, 2017

mizinamo

(You are able to do it = dych chi'N gallu ei wneud -- needs an 'n in it, I think. Feel free to delete this comment.)

April 29, 2017

aussienerd

Why is there a soft mutation after 'gallu'?

August 3, 2017

mizinamo

Soft mutation after ei -- ei wneud "to do it" or literally "its doing", i.e. "What are you able its doing = What can you do?"

The ei often gets dropped but the mutation remains. See the comment by rmcode in response to keentospeak.

August 3, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.