1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Sayari ya Zuhura"

"Sayari ya Zuhura"

Translation:Venus

April 27, 2017

7 Comments


Flickter44

Zuhura - flower or rose - is probably from Arabic = implying beauty


GunthardHa

Is it related to the arabic "Huri" ?


Gzeebzee

Remember Lieutenant Uhura is a woman. Uhuru/uhura = freedom/freedoms.


ElDoctr

"Freedom is "uhuru" not "uhura". As far as I know, "uhura" doesn't mean anything in Swahili


StephanieT719128

There is no 'freedoms' in english either...


vtopphol

There are four freedoms, refered to in the plural, in the four freedoms speech. Freedom of speech, freedom of worship, freedom from want and freedom from fear.

Freedoms is definitely a word in English.


YuriKamau

Why not planet of venus?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.