"Sayari ya Zuhura"

Translation:Venus

April 27, 2017

5 Comments


Flickter44

Zuhura - flower or rose - is probably from Arabic = implying beauty

October 21, 2017

Gzeebzee

Remember Lieutenant Uhura is a woman. Uhuru/uhura = freedom/freedoms.

April 27, 2017

ElDoctr

"Freedom is "uhuru" not "uhura". As far as I know, "uhura" doesn't mean anything in Swahili

July 11, 2017

StephanieT719128

There is no 'freedoms' in english either...

December 4, 2017

vtopphol

There are four freedoms, refered to in the plural, in the four freedoms speech. Freedom of speech, freedom of worship, freedom from want and freedom from fear.

Freedoms is definitely a word in English.

July 7, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.