"Tofautisha kisayansi"

Translation:Differentiate scientifically

April 27, 2017

7 Comments


Gzeebzee

-tofautisha is this all verb root?

April 27, 2017

John00625

It's in the imperative form, which is just the verb stem without any inflection

April 27, 2017

RudolfJan

This sucks. I'm missing context here. Why do we need to lear this word? How is it used? I have no idea and the dictionary hint is not accepted as a proper translation.

April 15, 2018

PetterNord

What I get from here is to differentiate between the noun "sayansi" (science) and the adjective/adverb "kisayansi" (scientific/scientifically). From that, I get that "kisayasi" must be affecting the verb "tofautisha" here.

Since "tofautisha" means compare/differentiate, the sentence must be a. Compare (these things) scientifically!, or b. Differentiate (these things) scientifically

(Which is what I'm now trying to do with the possible answers.) I think it is a functioning example. For me, the answer is also respresented in the dictionary hints.

May 22, 2018

YoungGreg1

I just realised that I'm learning big scientific words like this but still haven't learnt the Swahili words for Yes or No! LOL

June 16, 2018

vtopphol

Yes - ndiyo/naam No - hapana/siyo/la

July 7, 2018

Ernst557459

Kutofautsiha: to contrast, to distinguish, to make a distinction.

December 26, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.