"My advice is simple."

Translation:Mon conseil est simple.

March 1, 2013

14 Comments


Hohenems

Ça se dit "Mon avis est simple" dans ce cas là?

March 1, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes but you lose the notion of advice (recommendation).

March 1, 2013

Hohenems

Merci!

March 1, 2013

sslawek

Could you say "mes conseils"? That's what I put and was marked wrong.

October 24, 2013

rainingmuses

I was always taught that "un conseil" was like a singular piece of advice, and "des conseils" was like advice in general.

December 13, 2015

Frenchfried1972r

You are right! avis is also "advice."

September 23, 2014

Sitesurf

mon avis = my opinion

March 24, 2015

Ishana92

so it does not also have a meaning of advice? and what about l'opinion

March 24, 2015

Sitesurf

Difference between advice and opinion:

  • Statement: it is hot today

  • Opinion: It won't last, I feel it.

  • Advice: Don't forget your hat and your sunglasses
March 24, 2015

WillCavalheri

Être heureux

March 13, 2017

DannyGooye

ha!

August 14, 2017

Christophe596074

'mes conseils' is authorised by Linguee and is, surely, fine here since we do not know, in context, whether the advice is specific or general.

November 9, 2017

cecilchase

Can I say "ma" advice

October 17, 2016

Sitesurf

"un conseil" is a masculine noun, so "mon conseil" and not "ma".

October 17, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.