1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My advice is simple."

"My advice is simple."

Translation:Mon conseil est simple.

March 1, 2013

14 Comments


Hohenems

Ça se dit "Mon avis est simple" dans ce cas là?


Sitesurf

Yes but you lose the notion of advice (recommendation).


sslawek

Could you say "mes conseils"? That's what I put and was marked wrong.


rainingmuses

I was always taught that "un conseil" was like a singular piece of advice, and "des conseils" was like advice in general.


Frenchfried1972r

You are right! avis is also "advice."


Sitesurf

mon avis = my opinion


Ishana92

so it does not also have a meaning of advice? and what about l'opinion


Sitesurf

Difference between advice and opinion:

  • Statement: it is hot today

  • Opinion: It won't last, I feel it.

  • Advice: Don't forget your hat and your sunglasses

[deactivated user]

    'mes conseils' is authorised by Linguee and is, surely, fine here since we do not know, in context, whether the advice is specific or general.


cecilchase

    Can I say "ma" advice


Sitesurf

    "un conseil" is a masculine noun, so "mon conseil" and not "ma".

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.