1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Azok ablakok."

"Azok ablakok."

Translation:Those are windows.

April 27, 2017

3 Comments


Melissa_I-B

Does anyone know why the correct answer isn't "those windows"? I'm not sure where the "are" comes from...


vvsey

"Those windows" would be "azok az ablakok".
Note that with this/that/these/those, there is always a definite article in the Hungarian structure.

"Azok ablakok" means "those are windows."
This is yet another case of a present third person statement where there is no "van(nak)" in the predicate.
"Mi ablakok vagyunk" - We are windows.
"Ti ablakok vagytok" - You are windows.
"Ők/Azok ablakok" - They/those are windows. - No verb here.

Practically, the definite article is what distinguishes "those windows" from "those are windows".

As a consequence of all this, if we introduce a definite article in the sentence above, it will happen to match the "those windows" expression:

"Those are windows" - "Azok ablakok"
"Those are the windows" - "Azok az ablakok"
"Those windows" - "Azok az ablakok"


ion1122

Melissa, if you work through the earlier units of this course, you will see many examples of no verb in the third person in cases of a statement of what something is or is like. (But the 'van' is used in the third person with statements of location, with adverbs, etc.)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.