1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I do not eat."

"I do not eat."

Translation:Ich esse nicht.

March 1, 2013

14 Comments


haich30

Is there a different between "I am not eating" and "I do not eat"? Are they both "Ich esse nicht"?


RobinMartijn

That's a good question but no, there isn't a big difference. The biggest difference is in the English, but in German you don't see that.


Vintagedesigner

Huge difference in English meaning, I'm not eating it means you're not eating now in this phase, or stage. But I don't eat , it means you don't eat at all.


Imalkota

What is the difference between "Ich esse nicht" and "Ich nicht esse" and why is the second one incorrect?


simasj

I gues "Ich esse nicht" can be translated as "I do not eat" and "Ich nicht esse" is nonsense as it would be translated something like "not I eating"


Imalkota

No :) I figured it out! The negation of a verb goes after the verb. But google translate still translates "Ich nicht esse" as "I do not eat".


hansencalla

Correction the ladder translates as I not eat.


rbotros

When was "machen" and "do" introduced? I entered "Ich mache esse nicht" and it was wrong. "Ich esse nicht" is both "I do not eat" and "I am not eating"? How do you tell the difference?


dropdatderp

Are you sure it doesn't give you an "Almost Correct?"


derekplymesser

I answered "Ich esse nicht" where am I going wrong? I dont know why the sentence is translated into a different order.


iheartcats

These sentences creep me out


RebekahDuc

I thought 'Ich esse nicht' means i eat nothing? How am i wrong??


Vintagedesigner

Why nicht not nein

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.