"I do not eat."

Translation:Ich esse nicht.

March 1, 2013

14 Comments


haich30

Is there a different between "I am not eating" and "I do not eat"? Are they both "Ich esse nicht"?

September 21, 2013

RobinMartijn

That's a good question but no, there isn't a big difference. The biggest difference is in the English, but in German you don't see that.

April 19, 2014

Vintagedesigner

Huge difference in English meaning, I'm not eating it means you're not eating now in this phase, or stage. But I don't eat , it means you don't eat at all.

July 5, 2014

Imalkota

What is the difference between "Ich esse nicht" and "Ich nicht esse" and why is the second one incorrect?

August 28, 2013

simasj

I gues "Ich esse nicht" can be translated as "I do not eat" and "Ich nicht esse" is nonsense as it would be translated something like "not I eating"

September 8, 2013

Imalkota

No :) I figured it out! The negation of a verb goes after the verb. But google translate still translates "Ich nicht esse" as "I do not eat".

September 18, 2013

hansencalla

Correction the ladder translates as I not eat.

April 2, 2014

rbotros

When was "machen" and "do" introduced? I entered "Ich mache esse nicht" and it was wrong. "Ich esse nicht" is both "I do not eat" and "I am not eating"? How do you tell the difference?

December 3, 2013

dropdatderp

Are you sure it doesn't give you an "Almost Correct?"

February 2, 2014

derekplymesser

I answered "Ich esse nicht" where am I going wrong? I dont know why the sentence is translated into a different order.

July 13, 2014

iheartcats

These sentences creep me out

April 27, 2014

Absolutelycool

That is.so wrong

May 27, 2014

RebekahDuc

I thought 'Ich esse nicht' means i eat nothing? How am i wrong??

June 23, 2014

Vintagedesigner

Why nicht not nein

July 5, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.