1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я пробую новое мороженое."

"Я пробую новое мороженое."

Translation:I am tasting the new ice cream.

April 27, 2017

4 Comments


DarkSim

Would it not be more natural to translate this to "I WILL try a new ice cream", since I can't think of a situation where a native speaker would say "I try a new ice cream", unless they were putting on a Russian accent and pretending not to be a native speaker! It seems a very common 'mistake' to translate this as such, possibly because there is no direct translation for such a Russian formulation

April 27, 2017

gesperid

"Я пробую новое мороженое." It means -"I try the new ice cream at this moment."

January 29, 2018

PolyGoat8

(͠≖ ͜ʖ͠≖)

April 5, 2018

KeithBrown474825

Once again, the hover hint omits the correct answer. This type of fault is getting really irritating, DL.

November 10, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.