1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Not all children like apples…

"Not all children like apples."

Translation:Nicht alle Kinder mögen Äpfel.

March 1, 2013

73 Comments


Waffenstillstand

I'm not trained enough, so why isnt 'alle Kinder mögen äpfel nicht' good? Does anyone know, please?


Multitaal

Different meaning.

Alle Kinder mögen Äpfel nicht = All children do not like apples

Nicht alle Kinder mögen Äpfel = Not all children like apples (some children do like apples)


ziggurism

I tried "jedes kind mag äpfel nicht" it was not accepted. would that work in German? Same issue as the above proposed translation?


Multitaal

That works as a sentence but it's a different one. "Every child does not like apples."
Which means about the same as my first sentence (above) but with more emphasis on the individual children.


rafehelwer

There are certain rules about the placement of nicht in a sentence.

http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/The-Position-Of-Nicht.htm


Zelbinian

These examples help me understand why "Alle Kinder mögen Äpfel nicht" is wrong, but not why 'Nicht alle Kinder mögen Äpfel" is right.

If the sentence to translate was "The children do not like apples" I would think "Die Kinder mögen Äpfel nicht" right? "All children do not like apples" would then seem to logically translate to "Alle Kinder mögen Äpfel nicht." I understand that putting the nicht at the beginning changes the sentence meaning in the same way that moving not does in English, though I'm not clear on the rule as to why.


G.P.Niers

Leaving peculiarities of English grammar aside, the point of this exercise (judging by that the discussion title) is to translate ‘Not all children like apples.’

In this case ‘nicht’ modifies ‘alle’ to create ‘not all’ i.e. maybe some but not each and every one. In German ‘nicht’ generally stands in front of the word it modifies.

Now, suppose that ‘nicht’ were standing at the end of the sentence, in front of what word does it stand then? Well, let's have a look at these sentences for a bit:

1) Ich weiß, dass alle Kinder Äpfel nicht mögen.

2) Dass alle Kinder Äpfel nicht mögen, weiß ich.

In these sentences it's easy to see that ‘nicht’ modifies ‘mögen’ so sentence 1 could be translated freely (to avoid confusion as to what it is that ‘not’ applies to in the English sentence) as ‘I know that all children hate apples’.

Now, as it turns out in German in a main clause, the verb moves to the second position. In sentence 1 the first position is occupied by ‘ich’ and in sentence 2 by ‘Dass ... mögen’. That's what dictates the position of ‘weiß’ in both sentences and the rest must follow.

However, ‘nicht’ doesn't move along, so if we turn the subordinate clause in these sentences into a main sentence of its own, we get:

3) Alle Kinder mögen Äpfel nicht. ~ All children hate apples. (Warning: free translation for clarity.)

That answers the question: if ‘nicht’ is at the end it modifies the main verb. Note that in sentence 3 the first position is taken by ‘alle Kinder’ and the second position again by the verb, ‘mögen’.

So where you put ‘nicht’ determines which word is negated and hence the meaning of the sentence.

I hope this helps, if you need more clarification, just ask.


Zelbinian

Yeah, in the time since I had posted this comment the usage of nicht has gotten a lot more clear to me. My current understanding seems to mesh with what you're saying.

I've come to think of it this way: nicht goes at the end of the sentence (or clause) if you're negating the main action or idea. It's like you're saying a complete thought and then wrapping it in a big bubble of Nope. If you're using nicht to negate or modify something else, it sits beside that thing. This at least serves me well enough for Duolingo exercises :)


G.P.Niers

‘wrapping it in a big bubble of Nope’

That's a wonderful way of putting it. It's precisely what happens when you negate the main verb, since it serves as the ‘root word’ of the sentence. (Interestingly, this seems to hold true for a lot of languages besides German.)


Hummingbird_

Zelbinian: I wish I had the creativity of calling it a "big bubble of nope" while sitting in German class in Munich in 2017. It is an absolutely brilliant way of describing it! Thank you (even if it's very late).


kbalara

Thanks for all these explanations


SyamkumarR

So "nicht" before "all" because the later finctions as an adjective. Am i right?


SyamkumarR

" ‘nicht’ generally stands in front of whatever it negates". If this is the case why nicht comes at the end in certain sentences?


G.P.Niers

‘Nicht’ precedes ‘alle’ not because it's an adjective, but because in German ‘nicht’ generally stands in front of whatever it negates. And what you want to negate depends on the intended meaning: we aren't trying to say that all children don't like apples, but that not all children like apples (even though some, maybe even most, children do like apples).


MoAl2

Your nicht placement indicates that all kids dont like apples, the nicht thing can get confusing sometimes, im not a good teacher , nor am I good enough to explain it sorry :/


Shy.You

Why "Nicht alles Kinder mögen Äpfel" is wrong?


NocteDivinis

I believe alles means everything and alle means all.


J_Random_Hacker

Does "Nicht jedes Kind mag Äpfel" also have the same meaning, and is it something a native speaker would say?


skekVex

I put "jede" instead of "alle" and I'm not understanding why this is incorrect.


G.P.Niers

alle Kinder = all children
jedes Kind = every child


Olja.

Nicht alle Kinder mögen Äpfel. - Not all children like apples.

Nicht jedes Kind mag Äpfel. - Not every child likes apples.


SyamkumarR

Why it is not "Alles"


essam.hassanein

Alles means everything. Alle means all.


JDHolland1

I know this is probably a stupid question, but why is it mögen and not mag? Conjugation, right?


NocteDivinis

Because Kinder is plural


HardyPritchell

What is the difference between "alle" and "alles"? Does "alle" always have to do with people while "alles" has to do with things? Thanks for the help.


TilMuerte13

I was marked wrong for "Nicht alle Kinder haben Äpfel gern", should that be accepted?


colleenbarry

I said this too. I think it should be accepted. I'm pretty sure that was how I learned it on the farm in Germany back in 1977. Hast du das gern? when I was offered something new to eat, for instance. Maybe my ear heard Machst du instead of magst du, so they switched to hast du das gern instead to reduce my confusion.


Drumknott

I also learned haben etwas gern, and was taught that it was the more common usage.


G.P.Niers

With food you normally use ‘mögen’. I've seen several Germans online say that ‘gern haben’ would sound weird and wouldn't necessarily mean you actually like to eat them.


Drumknott

Thanks! Good to know the distinction.


danielbomb1122

Is there a saying that the verb should always stay in the second position of the sentence right? So why "Nicht mögen alle Kinder Äpfel" is wrong? I know it sounds strange...


Ethan-Sloan03

I was wondering the same thing


Seele.aus.Stahl

I think "not all children" is considered the subject of the sentence? And therefore, those three words together take the first position of the sentence. So the verb "like" or "mögen" actually is indeed in the second position of the sentence.


LupitaVida13

Why is it wrong to write "Nicht jede Kinder mögen Äpfel?


requin230

Because that would translate to "not every children like apples". All children-alle Kinder, every child - jedes Kind


Rita540340

I don't see the A with two dots?


EmadDabbour

Keine alle Kinder mögen Äpfel. Is that wrong?


SoliderScissors

Wouldn't "Keine alle Kinder mögen Äpfel" be right as well?


Zeralia

Why can't it be: "Nicht alle Kinder mögen Apfeln?" Why wasn't the word "Apples" in the German answer in plural form/the same as the English counterpart.


G.P.Niers

The plural of ‘Apfel’ is ‘Äpfel’.


TalGlobus

"Äpfel mögen nicht alle Kinder" is suggested. Would someone mind explaining the grammatical form that allows this?


G.P.Niers

German word order is pretty free, so rather than say that there is a rule that allows it, it's perhaps better to say that there is no rule that prohibits it. And since apples are incapable of liking things, you know they must be the object in this sentence. Here is a discussion on the subject.


MelizzardG

What is the difference between kleine and nicht? Is it that kleine is a negative possesive and nicht is a negative discriptive?


Hamlett.

I got from the comments why the meaning changes if 'nicht' is put the the end of the sentence. But I am confused why the verb is not in the second position?


Candy748242

The verb IS in the second position: second position doesn’t necessarily mean the second word; it means the second idea. So “nicht alle Kinder” (not all children) is the first idea, followed by “moegen” as the second idea.


[deactivated user]

    I put Alle Kinder mögen keine Äpfel. Idk, seems like "all children don't like apples" and "not all children like apples" is the same thing. It could mean the same thing in English but I take it it's not the same in Deutsch?


    [deactivated user]

      I also tried "Äpfel mögen alle Kinder nicht"


      [deactivated user]

        I tried "Äpfel mögen keine alle Kinder" and that's wrong.


        [deactivated user]

          I tried "Äpfel mögen nicht alle Kinder" That's right. I take it as Duo really hates using keiner here.


          [deactivated user]

            Actually this helps me understand the nicht placement now. It's going after the verb and before the noun. I suppose nicht at the beginning of the sentence is foreign to me but then again I'm new and sentences can be easily restructured in Deutsch.


requin230

            That does not have the same meaning in either language. There is a difference between "not all children like apples" and "all children don't like apples". In the first sentence some children, maybe even most do like apple but a few children don't like them. In the second sentence none of the children like apples.


AmitVaid3

            Alle kinder mogen nicht apfel... Why is this wrong


Candy748242

            Because it means “all children don’t like apples”. Which is a different thing to “Not all children like apples”


Ali114182

            Why 'alle' and not 'alles' ?


Kabukiman-Sanjo

            Why is "Nicht alle Kinder moegen Aepful" not accepted? The earlier lessons literally tell you to use e after a letter that normally takes an umlaut.


Ron432148

            Apples is plural, so why not apfeln?


PatrickKat6

            The rules of negation are not very clear to me. As much as I know, the "nicht" comes directly after verb "to be" (sein); but with other verbs, it comes at the end, after the object maybe. So, I have chosen "alles kinder mogen apfel nicht" , it turned out in here that the "nicht" needs to come in the first place. Why is that?


Michael562841

            Isn't "Nicht alle Kinder haben Aepfel gern" correct?


VaskoNeshe

            Why not jede but alle


Raphael65743

            "Nicht jeder Kind magst Äpfeln?" Okay the assignement is in plural but is this right to say too?


Leneta2

            Usually isn't "nicht" supposed to be placed after the verb?


Jawkes

            Naturally the verb is supposed to come in second position in german, why is it not so for this answer?


John954297

            Difference between using alle and alles?


Sarvesh._

            Why is "keine alle Kinder mögen Äpfel" wrong ?


ReubenHend

            Why is "Nicht alle Kinder mag Äpfel" wrong and "Nicht alle Kinder mögen Äpfel" right?


Rasna98384

            Wat is the difference of jeder and alle?


tinahaigle

            Unfortunately for me, the only placement for nicht I have learned up until this point is after the verb. Naturally I got this wrong, because I won't be learning this placement until the next lesson or later.


Frank633327

            I could use more guidance on alle versus alles.

            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.