Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She lost all hope."

Translation:Ella perdió toda la esperanza.

5 years ago

15 Comments


lreeves

Why the definite article here for la esperanza? Everytime I put one it's wrong because it didn't say "the." Now I don't put it and it's wrong ha ha.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Google searching fragments I get "perdió toda la esperanza" 21,000 results and "perdió toda esperanza" 429,000 results.

5 years ago

swingophelia

It would be helpful to hear from any native speakers of Spanish, as to what is more natural, given that result. (Using Google ngram, I find a similar result.)

4 years ago

sunrises
sunrises

Yes, ha ha. More often wha . . . ? This is a tough nut to crack. If you find a good website that gives definite info for how to use definite articles definitely, definitely forward that address!

4 years ago

JakeLanzarote

Buy a Collins Spanish grammar book- very useful

8 months ago

Emma118914

?

6 months ago

Herb13
Herb13

For lreeves above, DL has changed this. la is now accepted.

4 years ago

hjpbarcelos

Why not accept "ha perdido" instead of "perdió"?

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Probably because "ha perdido" is present perfect while the sentence Duolingo gave you is not.

She lost all hope. - Ella perdió toda esperanza She has lost all hope- Ella ha perdido toda esperanza

4 years ago

gmpwack

"Ella ha perdido toda esperanza." y "Ella perdio toda esperanza."..........ambos dan el mismo sentimiento......

2 years ago

TamarGil
TamarGil

What's wrong with "todo de la esperanza"?

3 years ago

Paulant

Yup, I think duolingo is being inconsistent here in saying 'hope' is an incorrect response for 'la esperanza', but then requiring 'la' in this sentence. But I think this one is correct, and the others are wrong.

5 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

"toda esperanza" or "toda la esperanza", both are ok and the first one is more common.

4 years ago

Kyrke
Kyrke

I have a question for a native speaker. It seemed to me the thought of losing all hope might have benefited from "se perdió toda esperanza." I vaguely remember a reflexive that intensified the meaning of the verb, for example, "¡Cometela!" Any comments?

3 years ago

GoranGoranovic

sooo happy and uplifting

4 months ago