1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She lost all hope."

"She lost all hope."

Translation:Ella perdió toda la esperanza.

March 1, 2013

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

lreeves

Why the definite article here for la esperanza? Everytime I put one it's wrong because it didn't say "the." Now I don't put it and it's wrong ha ha.

March 1, 2013

rocko2012

Google searching fragments I get "perdió toda la esperanza" 21,000 results and "perdió toda esperanza" 429,000 results.

March 1, 2013

swingophelia

It would be helpful to hear from any native speakers of Spanish, as to what is more natural, given that result. (Using Google ngram, I find a similar result.)

January 24, 2014

sunrises

Yes, ha ha. More often wha . . . ? This is a tough nut to crack. If you find a good website that gives definite info for how to use definite articles definitely, definitely forward that address!

October 19, 2013

JakeLanzarote

Buy a Collins Spanish grammar book- very useful

November 28, 2017

EmmaDKurt

?

January 27, 2018

Herb13

For lreeves above, DL has changed this. la is now accepted.

June 26, 2014

hjpbarcelos

Why not accept "ha perdido" instead of "perdió"?

October 5, 2013

Lavmarx

Probably because "ha perdido" is present perfect while the sentence Duolingo gave you is not.

She lost all hope. - Ella perdió toda esperanza She has lost all hope- Ella ha perdido toda esperanza

March 14, 2014

gmpwack

"Ella ha perdido toda esperanza." y "Ella perdio toda esperanza."..........ambos dan el mismo sentimiento......

May 7, 2016

TamarGil

What's wrong with "todo de la esperanza"?

December 22, 2014

dimond223

This kind of goes with the last sentence "she has no personality "

January 15, 2019

Paulant

Yup, I think duolingo is being inconsistent here in saying 'hope' is an incorrect response for 'la esperanza', but then requiring 'la' in this sentence. But I think this one is correct, and the others are wrong.

May 6, 2013

Lavmarx

"toda esperanza" or "toda la esperanza", both are ok and the first one is more common.

March 14, 2014

Kyrke

I have a question for a native speaker. It seemed to me the thought of losing all hope might have benefited from "se perdió toda esperanza." I vaguely remember a reflexive that intensified the meaning of the verb, for example, "¡Cometela!" Any comments?

May 20, 2015

GoranGoranovic

sooo happy and uplifting

March 25, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.