1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Xanh da trời"

"Xanh da trời"

Translation:Blue

April 27, 2017

5 Comments


Grokford

So blue is Sky-green?


Sylvia_Nguyen

I agree. In Vietnamese, "xanh" means "blue" or "green". If you want to be specific, you say "xanh lá cây" for "green (like the leaf)" and "xanh da trời" for "blue (like the sky)". Not to be confused with the English "sky blue" which is a type of light blue. Of course, there exists many variations for "blue" and "green" in Vietnamese based on regional dialects.


Soufeel

oh ... no, since the sky has the blue color, we use "xanh da trời"- the color of the sky (?) to call this color


GiaLang3

Blue : xanh da trời (xanh thiên thanh), xanh lam, xanh lơ, xanh dương (xanh nước biển), xanh sa-phia (lam ngọc). Các thành ngữ tiếng Anh về màu xanh : • Blue blood : dòng giống hoàng tộc. • Once in a blue moon : hiếm hoi. • Out of the blue : bất ngờ, bất thình lình. • Scream/cry blue muder : cực lực phản đối. • Till one is blue in the face : nói hết lời. •Feeling blue : buồn, cảm giác không vui. • True blue : là người đáng tin cậy !


Mamacita312

Does anyone use "xanh nuoc bien" or "xanh bien" anymore? That's how I originally learn how to say blue.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.