"Xanh da trời"

Translation:Blue

April 27, 2017

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Grokford

So blue is Sky-green?

April 27, 2017

Soufeel

oh ... no, since the sky has the blue color, we use "xanh da trời"- the color of the sky (?) to call this color

April 27, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

I agree. In Vietnamese, "xanh" means "blue" or "green". If you want to be specific, you say "xanh lá cây" for "green (like the leaf)" and "xanh da trời" for "blue (like the sky)". Not to be confused with the English "sky blue" which is a type of light blue. Of course, there exists many variations for "blue" and "green" in Vietnamese based on regional dialects.

June 11, 2017

Songve

blue skin...many gods in India have blue skin.

April 11, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.