1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Hamlali mchana"

"Hamlali mchana"

Translation:You don't sleep in the afternoon

April 27, 2017

11 Comments


Livi986664

So why does "lala" change to "lali" and "soma" change to "somi"


EstebanCastro7

Because almost all verbs change their final vocal by "i" to make the negative


EstebanCastro7

That's the Swahili grammar


LIQUID_INFERNO

So Swahili doesn't use prepositions like "in"?


DeArchitect

No we don't. Easy, right? :-P


Ninnoc12

Could someone please deconstruct this verb for me? Is 'ham' referring to 'you', or only 'ha'? And then the base verb of lala changes to lali to make the negative?


Ollie-Benson

Hope this helps.

  • Open the conjugation table
  • Open "Present"

To answer your question:

  • silali - I don't sleep
  • hatulali - we don't sleep
  • hulali - you (singular) don't sleep
  • hamlali - you (plural) don't sleep
  • halali - he/she doesn't sleep
  • hawalali - they don't sleep

I hope that helps. Also take a look at this wiki article I made. It shows all the different words that are taught in this skill and their translations. This sentence was in Lesson 6 in case you forgot. Hope it helps! :-)


BrentenSalisbury

Swahili does use prepositions like 'in', but just not in this context.


RosaliaV1

Could you please give an example?


Dawnjene

Why not "Hamlali za mchana?" You(all) dont sleep in the afternoon vs You(all) dont sleep the afternoon?


Fiyalka2

"za" means "of", so, while you can say "the news of the afternoon", you don't say "You don't sleep of the afternoon."
Just remember "mchana" as both, "afternoon" and "in the afternoon".

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.