"Hamlali mchana"

Translation:You don't sleep in the afternoon

April 27, 2017

9 Comments


Livi986664

So why does "lala" change to "lali" and "soma" change to "somi"

May 14, 2017

EstebanCastro7

Because almost all verbs change their final vocal by "i" to make the negative

July 31, 2017

EstebanCastro7

That's the Swahili grammar

July 31, 2017

LIQUID_INFERNO

So Swahili doesn't use prepositions like "in"?

April 27, 2017

DeArchitect

No we don't. Easy, right? :-P

April 27, 2017

BrentenSalisbury

Swahili does use prepositions like 'in', but just not in this context.

November 15, 2018

RosaliaV1

Could you please give an example?

November 26, 2018

Ninnoc129

Could someone please deconstruct this verb for me? Is 'ham' referring to 'you', or only 'ha'? And then the base verb of lala changes to lali to make the negative?

April 15, 2019

Dawnjene

Why not "Hamlali za mchana?" You(all) dont sleep in the afternoon vs You(all) dont sleep the afternoon?

April 18, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.