"Mae Dewi Lingo eisiau gadael neges."

Translation:Dewi Lingo wants to leave a message.

April 27, 2017

5 Comments


ThomasoFflandrys

If you were to emphasise that it's the famous actor Dewi Lingo (instead of his brother the greedy parsnip farmer Owen Lingo) who's leaving a message, would it be : Dewi Lingo sy eisiau gadael neges/Dewi Lingo sy'n moyn gadael neges?

January 16, 2018

ibisc

Yes.

January 16, 2018

JosephT.Madawela

why is "Dew Lingo is wanting to leave a message wrong"?

April 27, 2017

EllisVaughan

Because it's unnatural sounding in English.

April 27, 2017

JosephT.Madawela

ok thanks it sounds ok to me but perhaps it is

April 28, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.