"The small girl."

Translation:Το μικρό κορίτσι.

April 27, 2017

15 Comments


march_happy

I am just wondering if boy and girl are both neuter in Greek?το κορίτσι,το αγόρι

July 16, 2017

jaye16
Mod

That's right. The gender as you have noted is not related to the actual person or thing.

While I'm here let me welcome you to the course and leave you some useful links.

comment/22040507

Always check the Tips and read the other comments on a page they have useful information.

Best of luck and enjoy learning.

July 16, 2017

Elsiebean1

The letter η can also be used for the

September 8, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, but not here. There are a couple of ways of saying "the". Read the Tips& notes which are right under the list of lessons to see them. There is a lot of information in the Tips & notes for each unit to help you.

Here are some other links you may like. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

Welcome to Greek for English and best wishes.

September 9, 2017

jackgammon

i dont now how to write this

April 27, 2017

jaye16
Mod

See here for the Greek keyboard and other information about typing in Greek. here especially this for the keyboard keyboard

April 28, 2017

Tabitha2A

How am I supposed to type in Greek the keyboard is only in English?

October 16, 2017

AratiDasi

On settings you can chose as many differint keyboard

March 2, 2019

Tabitha2A

On a chrome book actually.......

October 16, 2017

CoranceC

Κοπέλα, I was able to substitute it once before but not this time why precisely?

December 25, 2018

jaye16
Mod

"Η μικρή κοπέλα." is one of the correct translations. Be careful "κοπέλα" is feminine so we use η μικρή.

In the sentence with κορίτσι "το μικρό κορίτσι" is used because the word "κορίτσι" is grammatically neuter.

December 25, 2018

TeMalakiesEnai

I believe Η κοριτσακι should also be correct the Greeks use 'aki' quite often as a diminutive form. If anyone knows otherwise I'd be grateful to hear.

March 27, 2019

jaye16
Mod

That would have had to be "το κοριτσάκι" because the word is grammatically neuter.

March 27, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.