1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дай мне, пожалуйста, шоколад…

"Дай мне, пожалуйста, шоколадный соус."

Translation:Please give me the chocolate sauce.

April 27, 2017

7 Comments


br0d4

The word order "give me please", that was rejected, is correct, along with "please give me".


Araucoforever

I thought that "сoус" was in Accusative Case but apparently it is in Nominative case because "шоколадный" which is modifying "соус" is in Nominative Case. Could a Russian native speaker be so kind to confirm this? I would appreciate that very much.


Djenthallman

Nope, both words are in accusative. Just because masculine inanimate nouns are the same in Nom. and Acc. and so are adjectives and poss. pronouns which modify them (it is also true for neuter nouns).


Araucoforever

Thank you so much. I forgot about одушвлённый and неодушвлённый. This difference between animate and inanimate is really difficult to me.


Shady_arc

Basically, only singular а-ending nouns have a unique form for the Accusative.

  • neuter nouns AND дочь-like feminine nouns reuse the Nominative form.
  • inanimate masculine nouns also think it is a good idea.
  • animate masculine nouns reuse the Genitive form.
  • all plural nouns follow the same rule masculine nouns do.

You may want to practice this with a set of flashcards. Use a sentence like "I brought" or "I saw" with an object:

  • Я увидел кошку / ручку/ машину/ реку/ руку/ землю.
  • Я купил молоко/ окно/ зерно/ колесо/ мясо/ хлеб/ стул/ портфель
  • Я увидел мышь/ночь/панель/мысль/дочь
  • Я увидел мальчика/кота/отца/брата/учителя/друга
  • Я увидел кошек/ ручки/реки/земли/мышей(мыши)/зёрна/окна/мальчиков/друзей/панели/учителей

The last line features a lot of forms and essentically requires thta you are confident around the Genitive plural of most nouns you know. A bit advanced, I mean :)


Kundoo

No, "шоколадный" is in Accusative case too. The adjectives inflect accordingly to the noun they are applied to, and that includes the animate/inanimate dichotomy. If we were talking about an animate object (some fantasy chocolate creature, for example) the Accusative would be "шоколадного", but with "sauce" it's "шоколадный".


Araucoforever

Thank you so much. I forgot about одушвлённый and неодушвлённый. This difference between animate and inanimate is really difficult to me.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.