1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She still has an activity."

"She still has an activity."

Translation:Elle est toujours en activité.

March 1, 2013

4 Comments


Hohenems

I don't understand the implied meaning/translations. The English implies - She has a list of activities to accomplish, she isn't done yet, she still has an activity to do. The French seems to imply (I could easily be mistaken) - She is still active. As though she is an old woman (for example) but she's still physically fit and active. Any insight into the French translation would be super.


Sitesurf

You're almost there: "elle est toujours en activité" means that she has not retired yet.


Hohenems

Alors la traduction anglaise est incorrecte. It should be "She still works" or "she is still working". Correcte?


Sitesurf

Oui, je suis d'accord.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.