"Les fruits : une orange et une pomme"

Translation:The fruits: an orange and an apple

3/1/2013, 1:49:30 PM

49 Comments


Steelwing

I heard les frites. Honestly, this is kind of a confusing sound bit all together. :(

8/29/2013, 11:55:37 PM

sdelve

Me too. :-( And I listened to it "slowly"...

10/3/2014, 11:24:50 AM

Jackjon

Yes, some hear "Frites" and some hear "Fraises". Type them into Forvo or Google translate together and listen to them over and over again. Then, almost certainly when you come back here again, "your ears" will hear the difference for you, slight though it is.

10/3/2014, 4:10:50 PM

emalsos0u0

me 2

6/7/2014, 6:59:20 PM

AlejandraV14298

I made the same mistake

9/25/2014, 2:50:52 AM

LICA98

fruits = /fʁɥi/
frites = /fʁit/ (there is a t sound) - -

1/10/2018, 1:26:57 AM

hannrkelley

Punctuation error? Really? Oh my, the colon wins once again.

3/5/2013, 2:28:45 PM

shriramk

More fruit will make your colon a happy colon.

3/9/2013, 3:22:22 AM

hannrkelley

I too can have a happy colon? Oh yay!

3/10/2013, 11:02:58 PM

levowen

you have to listen for the pronunciation of the colon.

7/4/2013, 8:50:09 PM

sevillaarvin

Wat ? There is a pronunciation for the colon? O.O

12/31/2013, 12:30:58 AM

LolaValentine

You didn't hear the woman saying "Les fruits côlon une orange et une pomme" ?

2/13/2014, 5:51:19 PM

sevillaarvin

Touché.

2/17/2014, 4:53:59 AM

lottiefrench1

Same here

11/10/2014, 7:50:06 AM

E.T.s_Son

I honestly thought she said "Les frites!" But I should have looked at the context of the entire sentence

10/5/2013, 2:00:31 AM

TominoCZ

Anybody thought it might be "fraises" instead of "fruits" :)) I need to get better in my hearing.

3/1/2013, 1:49:30 PM

Alians07

If I am correct: Fraise: F-air-eh-z (Vowel + s + Vowel = z) /// Fruit: F-air-ew-ee (Silent t) /// Frites: F-air-ee-t

9/22/2013, 10:09:58 PM

goldenxgirl

I heard fraises -_-

2/18/2014, 1:28:17 AM

ClockworkCat

I thought they said " l'orange"

3/4/2013, 1:46:44 AM

reyzvolution

That's what I thought at first. Then I listened to the slow audio and listened to the regular one couple times. I think we're hearing the N from uNorange.

6/16/2013, 12:48:25 PM

Alians07

Correct, I think that liaison.

9/22/2013, 9:24:52 PM

Cyndiluwho

Wait, who says the fruits? I say some fruit...does anyone else have a problem with this?

9/17/2014, 10:15:36 PM

Jackjon

@Cynd; Here are some examples of using "Fruits". Here are the fruits laid out on this fruit stall. These are the fruits of our labours. Each of the fruits are sorted before packing. Pineapple is a vegetable even though it is considered as one of the fruits. Tomato is one of the fruits even though it is considered to be a vegetable. I must admit to having quite a broad overview on language. Cordial. JJ.

9/18/2014, 12:15:39 AM

Peredela6

Oui.

10/6/2014, 11:53:46 PM

Pam520742

I agree. We never say 'fruits' in this context. Only in a sentance such as 'The fruits of the tree! Or the 'fruits of their efforts' etc. Yet can't rate them as wrong!

5/15/2018, 6:17:07 PM

jarl.riskj

They need more diversity in the words being used. All they are ever talking about are apples and oranges.

6/18/2014, 11:57:10 AM

sevillaarvin

Est-ce que tu n'aimes pas les pommes et les oranges ?

11/1/2014, 6:32:15 AM

AmySison-B

How do you differentiate pronunciation of les frites, les fruits, and Les fraises such that you hear them right?

10/7/2014, 10:39:46 AM

Jackjon

You are not alone with this, many find it problematical. Type them altogether into Forvo or Google Translate and listen to them over and over. When you hear them again here, you'll begin to recognise the slight differences. Bonne chance.JJ.

10/7/2014, 10:50:17 AM

avishan

It sounded like "fraises"

3/5/2013, 2:29:01 AM

huisman

the normal 'slow' sound didnt work for me here

6/3/2013, 7:47:42 PM

trovdvc

sounds like les pommes!!!! :(

7/23/2013, 12:08:41 PM

miffy

Shouldn't the hard T in "et" be pronounced at the start of "une" here?

1/10/2014, 4:23:46 AM

il.malavit

I know this has been talked about in previous posts, but I still get confused. Fruit is masculine. Le Fruit, the plural is les fruits, there is no pronunciation difference between le and les correct, so a liaison is needed correct? Since there was no liaison in the audio this could have gone either way le fruit or les fruits? I am not nitpicking the audio just trying to get an understanding of identifying the differences in pronunciation of plurals. Thanks in advance!

1/25/2014, 7:02:01 PM

Jackjon

@ il malavit. There is no liaison needed from "Les" to a following word that does not begin with a vowel sound. The difference between the sound of Le and Les is "Le" s/l "Luh" and "Les" s/l "Lay".

7/27/2014, 1:13:40 PM

enyella

Didn't expect to have to deal with a colon here. Is this even a sentence? Where is the verb?

9/3/2014, 1:25:23 AM

Jackjon

Hi enyella. In UK there's almost as much debate on the use of colons, semicolons and commas as there is on the use of apostrophes. For me, a colon can be used in a phrase if it precedes a list. (We may have started a debate here, now.)

9/3/2014, 11:34:21 AM

Qualitrain

I heard fraises - could be the sound quality of the computer speakers but these questions get me every time!

11/5/2014, 8:50:49 PM

Chris494902

Alrighty. I translated "The fruit : an orange and an apple." Now mind you I got it wrong because apparently it was "The fruit : an orange and 1 apple" how does this work

10/7/2015, 7:07:54 PM

Jackjon

Hi Chris. Fruit/Fruits, Fish/Fishes are so contentious. Look, I could bang on for ever mate and many would stick their oar in to contest or even disagree. Here is a simple guide with both Fruit/Fruits and Fish/Fishes in noun form. If there is more than one species altogether, then they are FRUITS FISHES. If they are all the same species then they are FRUIT FISH. The correction you've shown doesn't make sense to me and is wrong. If you are certain that it corrected you thus, then report it. Un/Une is both a/an and one and can be translated as either in this given task sentence. There is just a chance that on this one occasion Duo didn't like "1" as opposed to "One". Elsewhere it accepts "1" as "One".

10/7/2015, 9:24:35 PM

snow303

My english grammar was wrong so i got it wrong... An orange not a orange

11/14/2015, 7:19:59 AM

Jackjon

Yes Snow. Duo, in fact I's say any language course won't allow mistakes or typos with articles in either language.

11/14/2015, 3:04:57 PM

JovonneJon

Was starting to wonder why "fries would be included in a sentence with an apple and orange xD

3/28/2016, 4:27:19 AM

godzilla88

In English, you don't generally say fruits. Fruit can be singular or plural; "a fruit" or "some fruit". Another word that is both singular or plural is "building"

4/27/2016, 11:14:40 AM

LICA98

since when is building plural??

1/10/2018, 1:28:11 AM

OneLayla

Pomme, is red apple or apple?

6/2/2016, 2:25:56 PM

Jackjon

Hi OneLayla Une Pomme=An/One Apple. Une pomme Rouge=A/One Red Apple. Une pomme Verte=A/One Green Apple.

6/2/2016, 2:40:37 PM

makomermaids.com

hard

6/28/2016, 11:31:28 PM

JuliaHolli7

"And" is not available in the tiles

2/2/2019, 2:17:56 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.